Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECSEC

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? The ballot was secret.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -2.9
Refuse to answer 113 2% 2.2% -2.38
Don't know 917 15.9% 18.2% -1.86
Completely disagree 293 5.1% 23.2% -.81
Rather disagree than agree 344 6% 29.2% -.28
Rather agree than disagree 1446 25.1% 54.3% .24
Completely agree 2632 45.7% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 1.5%
18
2.5%
40
2.0%
30
1.8%
25
2.0%
113
Don't know 17.1%
212
13.3%
210
11.9%
177
22.0%
299
15.9%
898
Completely disagree 5.6%
69
4.9%
77
5.0%
74
4.9%
66
5.1%
286
Rather disagree than agree 6.3%
78
5.5%
87
6.5%
96
5.8%
79
6.0%
340
Rather agree than disagree 25.7%
319
26.4%
416
25.9%
384
22.2%
301
25.1%
1420
Completely agree 43.6%
541
47.1%
742
48.4%
718
42.9%
582
45.7%
2583
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
2.1%
19
1.5%
22
2.5%
34
1.5%
17
1.8%
103
Don't know 20.0%
46
12.8%
62
15.7%
143
14.3%
217
16.5%
226
18.0%
201
15.9%
895
Completely disagree 5.2%
12
5.4%
26
5.0%
46
4.7%
72
5.1%
70
5.4%
60
5.1%
286
Rather disagree than agree 5.2%
12
6.6%
32
8.0%
73
5.4%
82
6.7%
92
4.0%
45
6.0%
336
Rather agree than disagree 23.5%
54
27.3%
132
28.5%
260
25.9%
393
25.5%
350
21.4%
239
25.4%
1428
Completely agree 44.3%
102
46.1%
223
40.4%
368
48.0%
728
43.4%
596
49.6%
554
45.7%
2571
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.7%
13
1.3%
1
2.9%
48
2.5%
49
1.9%
111
Don't know 11.8%
235
36.4%
28
23.3%
391
12.9%
252
15.9%
906
Completely disagree 10.5%
209
3.9%
3
3.2%
54
1.3%
25
5.1%
291
Rather disagree than agree 6.4%
127
2.6%
2
8.1%
137
3.6%
71
5.9%
337
Rather agree than disagree 20.6%
411
19.5%
15
27.6%
464
28.3%
551
25.3%
1441
Completely agree 50.2%
1004
36.4%
28
34.4%
578
51.1%
994
45.7%
2604
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 2.0%
52
1.9%
60
2.0%
112
Don't know 13.6%
349
17.7%
563
15.9%
912
Completely disagree 5.4%
139
4.8%
153
5.1%
292
Rather disagree than agree 6.1%
156
5.9%
188
6.0%
344
Rather agree than disagree 25.6%
657
24.6%
781
25.1%
1438
Completely agree 47.0%
1204
44.7%
1419
45.7%
2623
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.5%
3
1.8%
39
2.3%
28
1.2%
3
2.5%
32
2.0%
113
Don't know 26.0%
65
18.8%
112
18.2%
399
13.3%
160
11.5%
28
12.0%
152
15.9%
916
Completely disagree 4.0%
10
3.4%
20
4.6%
100
6.6%
79
6.6%
16
5.4%
68
5.1%
293
Rather disagree than agree 2.8%
7
4.7%
28
4.5%
98
6.8%
82
7.8%
19
8.6%
109
6.0%
343
Rather agree than disagree 22.4%
56
23.3%
139
24.0%
526
26.1%
314
22.2%
54
28.1%
355
25.1%
1444
Completely agree 40.8%
102
48.8%
291
46.9%
1028
44.8%
539
50.2%
122
43.1%
544
45.7%
2626
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.6%
13
2.7%
47
3.1%
53
0.0%
0
2.0%
113
Don't know 12.2%
253
11.6%
204
24.1%
411
23.0%
46
15.9%
914
Completely disagree 10.3%
214
1.1%
20
3.2%
54
2.5%
5
5.1%
293
Rather disagree than agree 6.4%
134
3.9%
68
7.7%
132
5.0%
10
6.0%
344
Rather agree than disagree 20.5%
426
29.0%
511
27.3%
466
21.0%
42
25.1%
1445
Completely agree 50.0%
1039
51.6%
909
34.0%
581
48.5%
97
45.7%
2626
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share