Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECNOP

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Voters were not intimidated or pressured.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 22 .4% .4% -2.57
Refuse to answer 113 2% 2.3% -2.07
Don't know 1217 21.1% 23.5% -1.57
Completely disagree 429 7.4% 30.9% -.56
Rather disagree than agree 584 10.1% 41.1% -.06
Rather agree than disagree 1415 24.6% 65.6% .44
Completely agree 1981 34.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 1.5%
19
2.3%
36
2.0%
30
2.1%
28
2.0%
113
Don't know 21.6%
268
18.5%
291
17.1%
253
28.4%
385
21.2%
1197
Completely disagree 7.2%
89
7.0%
110
7.9%
117
7.4%
101
7.4%
417
Rather disagree than agree 10.3%
128
9.3%
146
11.7%
174
9.2%
125
10.1%
573
Rather agree than disagree 26.7%
331
26.2%
413
24.7%
367
20.6%
280
24.6%
1391
Completely agree 32.3%
401
36.4%
573
36.3%
539
31.7%
430
34.4%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
2.1%
10
1.8%
16
1.5%
23
2.3%
32
1.5%
17
1.8%
102
Don't know 24.3%
56
17.4%
84
19.6%
179
18.3%
278
22.7%
312
24.6%
275
21.0%
1184
Completely disagree 5.2%
12
7.6%
37
7.5%
68
7.8%
118
6.9%
95
7.9%
88
7.4%
418
Rather disagree than agree 9.6%
22
11.0%
53
12.5%
114
11.6%
176
9.7%
133
7.0%
78
10.2%
576
Rather agree than disagree 24.8%
57
28.7%
139
28.4%
259
23.6%
358
25.5%
350
21.0%
235
24.8%
1398
Completely agree 33.5%
77
32.6%
158
29.7%
271
37.0%
561
32.5%
446
37.7%
421
34.3%
1934
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.5%
10
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.7%
13
1.3%
1
3.1%
52
2.3%
45
1.9%
111
Don't know 16.3%
325
42.9%
33
28.7%
482
18.4%
359
21.0%
1199
Completely disagree 14.0%
279
6.5%
5
5.0%
84
2.7%
52
7.4%
420
Rather disagree than agree 9.7%
193
6.5%
5
15.5%
260
6.3%
122
10.2%
580
Rather agree than disagree 21.3%
425
18.2%
14
26.4%
444
27.2%
529
24.8%
1412
Completely agree 38.2%
764
24.7%
19
20.8%
350
42.6%
829
34.4%
1962
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.5%
15
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.0%
52
1.9%
60
2.0%
112
Don't know 19.0%
486
22.8%
724
21.1%
1210
Completely disagree 8.0%
206
7.0%
223
7.5%
429
Rather disagree than agree 11.4%
292
9.1%
290
10.1%
582
Rather agree than disagree 24.8%
637
24.2%
769
24.5%
1406
Completely agree 34.5%
884
34.4%
1092
34.4%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
0.5%
3
1.7%
37
2.2%
27
1.2%
3
2.7%
34
2.0%
113
Don't know 34.0%
85
23.2%
138
23.7%
521
18.8%
226
14.8%
36
16.5%
208
21.1%
1214
Completely disagree 5.2%
13
6.5%
39
5.6%
123
9.9%
119
11.1%
27
8.5%
107
7.4%
428
Rather disagree than agree 6.0%
15
7.2%
43
8.6%
189
11.6%
140
11.9%
29
13.2%
167
10.1%
583
Rather agree than disagree 19.6%
49
22.5%
134
24.0%
526
23.2%
279
27.6%
67
28.3%
357
24.6%
1412
Completely agree 30.8%
77
39.4%
235
36.0%
790
34.2%
412
32.9%
80
30.4%
384
34.4%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.6%
13
2.4%
42
3.4%
58
0.0%
0
2.0%
113
Don't know 16.8%
349
17.4%
307
29.1%
497
30.0%
60
21.1%
1213
Completely disagree 13.9%
289
2.7%
47
5.3%
90
1.5%
3
7.5%
429
Rather disagree than agree 9.9%
206
6.2%
110
14.6%
249
9.0%
18
10.1%
583
Rather agree than disagree 21.0%
436
27.6%
487
26.1%
445
23.5%
47
24.6%
1415
Completely agree 37.8%
786
43.2%
761
21.0%
358
35.5%
71
34.4%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share