Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECEQU

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? All parties/candidates had equal opportunities to campaign.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 11 .2% .2% -2.4
Refuse to answer 116 2% 2.2% -1.9
Don't know 1491 25.9% 28.1% -1.39
Completely disagree 521 9% 37.1% -.38
Rather disagree than agree 861 14.9% 52.1% .12
Rather agree than disagree 1414 24.5% 76.6% .63
Completely agree 1347 23.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.5%
19
2.5%
39
2.1%
31
2.0%
27
2.1%
116
Don't know 26.1%
324
22.5%
354
20.6%
305
35.0%
475
25.8%
1458
Completely disagree 8.2%
102
9.1%
143
11.1%
165
7.4%
100
9.0%
510
Rather disagree than agree 16.0%
199
14.0%
220
17.1%
254
13.0%
177
15.0%
850
Rather agree than disagree 23.7%
294
27.4%
432
24.1%
358
22.8%
310
24.7%
1394
Completely agree 24.1%
299
24.5%
385
24.8%
368
19.6%
266
23.3%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.7%
8
1.9%
17
1.6%
24
2.7%
37
1.5%
17
1.9%
106
Don't know 26.5%
61
23.6%
114
23.4%
213
22.9%
347
27.6%
379
30.3%
339
25.8%
1453
Completely disagree 7.0%
16
7.4%
36
8.4%
77
9.4%
142
8.3%
114
10.9%
122
9.0%
507
Rather disagree than agree 19.1%
44
14.5%
70
17.4%
159
17.1%
259
14.4%
197
10.7%
119
15.1%
848
Rather agree than disagree 25.7%
59
30.6%
148
27.1%
247
24.7%
374
23.6%
324
21.6%
241
24.7%
1393
Completely agree 20.4%
47
22.1%
107
21.6%
197
24.3%
368
23.3%
319
25.0%
279
23.4%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
1.3%
1
3.2%
54
2.5%
48
2.0%
114
Don't know 22.6%
451
42.9%
33
31.2%
525
23.7%
462
25.8%
1471
Completely disagree 15.2%
303
7.8%
6
5.8%
97
5.5%
108
9.0%
514
Rather disagree than agree 15.1%
301
13.0%
10
18.7%
315
11.7%
228
15.0%
854
Rather agree than disagree 20.0%
399
19.5%
15
26.9%
453
27.9%
543
24.7%
1410
Completely agree 26.7%
534
15.6%
12
13.7%
231
28.6%
556
23.4%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 2.0%
52
2.0%
63
2.0%
115
Don't know 22.5%
578
28.5%
905
25.8%
1483
Completely disagree 9.9%
253
8.4%
267
9.1%
520
Rather disagree than agree 15.8%
406
14.3%
453
15.0%
859
Rather agree than disagree 25.4%
652
23.8%
755
24.5%
1407
Completely agree 24.1%
618
22.8%
725
23.4%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.8%
5
1.8%
40
2.2%
27
1.2%
3
2.5%
32
2.0%
115
Don't know 42.4%
106
34.6%
206
29.2%
641
22.8%
274
17.7%
43
17.3%
218
25.9%
1488
Completely disagree 5.2%
13
6.5%
39
7.0%
154
11.5%
138
9.9%
24
12.0%
152
9.0%
520
Rather disagree than agree 12.8%
32
10.7%
64
12.8%
280
16.1%
194
19.3%
47
19.2%
243
15.0%
860
Rather agree than disagree 15.6%
39
23.8%
142
24.6%
540
22.8%
275
26.3%
64
27.9%
352
24.6%
1412
Completely agree 20.0%
50
23.3%
139
24.4%
535
24.5%
295
25.1%
61
21.0%
265
23.4%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
2.6%
45
3.5%
59
0.5%
1
2.0%
116
Don't know 22.8%
474
23.0%
405
32.0%
546
30.5%
61
25.8%
1486
Completely disagree 15.0%
311
5.7%
100
6.0%
103
3.5%
7
9.1%
521
Rather disagree than agree 15.2%
317
11.5%
202
18.2%
310
15.0%
30
14.9%
859
Rather agree than disagree 20.0%
416
28.8%
507
26.2%
448
20.5%
41
24.6%
1412
Completely agree 26.5%
550
28.5%
503
13.6%
233
30.0%
60
23.4%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share