Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECMED

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Each party/candidate had equal access to the media.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -2.38
Refuse to answer 117 2% 2.2% -1.87
Don't know 1551 26.9% 29.1% -1.36
Completely disagree 590 10.2% 39.3% -.33
Rather disagree than agree 944 16.4% 55.7% .18
Rather agree than disagree 1380 24% 79.7% .69
Completely agree 1171 20.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.7%
21
2.4%
38
2.0%
29
2.1%
28
2.1%
116
Don't know 26.1%
324
24.0%
377
21.5%
319
36.7%
499
26.9%
1519
Completely disagree 9.9%
123
10.2%
161
12.5%
186
8.0%
109
10.2%
579
Rather disagree than agree 16.6%
206
16.6%
261
17.9%
266
14.3%
194
16.4%
927
Rather agree than disagree 24.4%
302
25.9%
407
24.0%
356
21.9%
298
24.1%
1363
Completely agree 21.0%
261
20.9%
329
22.0%
326
16.8%
228
20.2%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
2.1%
19
1.5%
22
2.7%
37
1.3%
15
1.9%
106
Don't know 29.1%
67
21.3%
103
23.9%
218
23.5%
356
28.0%
384
34.2%
382
26.8%
1510
Completely disagree 10.0%
23
8.5%
41
10.3%
94
11.2%
170
9.4%
129
10.9%
122
10.3%
579
Rather disagree than agree 17.4%
40
20.0%
97
18.9%
172
18.5%
281
14.5%
199
12.1%
135
16.4%
924
Rather agree than disagree 27.0%
62
28.5%
138
26.3%
240
24.5%
372
25.1%
345
18.0%
201
24.1%
1358
Completely agree 14.8%
34
19.6%
95
18.5%
169
20.7%
314
20.1%
276
23.4%
261
20.4%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
1.3%
1
3.2%
53
2.5%
49
2.0%
115
Don't know 23.4%
468
45.5%
35
33.0%
554
24.2%
471
26.8%
1528
Completely disagree 17.0%
339
10.4%
8
7.1%
120
6.0%
116
10.2%
583
Rather disagree than agree 17.2%
344
13.0%
10
21.1%
355
11.5%
224
16.4%
933
Rather agree than disagree 20.3%
405
18.2%
14
24.0%
404
28.5%
555
24.2%
1378
Completely agree 21.6%
431
11.7%
9
11.4%
192
27.2%
529
20.4%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.9%
49
2.1%
67
2.0%
116
Don't know 24.3%
622
29.0%
919
26.9%
1541
Completely disagree 10.5%
268
10.1%
321
10.3%
589
Rather disagree than agree 17.8%
456
15.3%
486
16.4%
942
Rather agree than disagree 23.8%
610
24.1%
764
23.9%
1374
Completely agree 21.7%
556
19.3%
611
20.3%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
1.0%
6
1.8%
40
2.2%
27
1.2%
3
2.5%
32
2.0%
117
Don't know 44.8%
112
35.4%
211
30.2%
663
24.3%
293
18.1%
44
17.7%
224
26.9%
1547
Completely disagree 5.2%
13
7.4%
44
8.0%
176
12.8%
154
12.8%
31
13.5%
171
10.2%
589
Rather disagree than agree 10.4%
26
12.1%
72
13.4%
294
19.2%
231
20.2%
49
21.5%
271
16.4%
943
Rather agree than disagree 19.2%
48
23.2%
138
24.2%
530
20.8%
251
27.2%
66
27.3%
345
24.0%
1378
Completely agree 16.0%
40
20.8%
124
22.2%
487
20.6%
248
20.6%
50
17.3%
219
20.3%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
2.7%
47
3.4%
58
0.0%
0
2.0%
117
Don't know 23.7%
492
22.9%
404
33.7%
575
37.5%
75
26.9%
1546
Completely disagree 16.9%
352
6.0%
106
7.4%
127
2.5%
5
10.3%
590
Rather disagree than agree 17.6%
365
11.2%
198
20.4%
349
15.0%
30
16.4%
942
Rather agree than disagree 20.0%
415
29.7%
524
23.7%
405
17.0%
34
24.0%
1378
Completely agree 21.3%
443
27.3%
482
11.1%
189
28.0%
56
20.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share