Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECADM

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Election administration was politically impartial.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -2.17
Refuse to answer 146 2.5% 2.7% -1.68
Don't know 1897 32.9% 35.6% -1.18
Completely disagree 566 9.8% 45.4% -.19
Rather disagree than agree 840 14.6% 60% .3
Rather agree than disagree 1248 21.7% 81.7% .8
Completely agree 1056 18.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 2.4%
30
3.3%
52
2.2%
33
2.2%
30
2.6%
145
Don't know 33.4%
414
30.3%
477
28.4%
421
40.0%
543
32.8%
1855
Completely disagree 9.1%
113
9.9%
156
11.2%
166
8.8%
119
9.8%
554
Rather disagree than agree 14.7%
182
14.7%
231
16.5%
244
12.4%
169
14.6%
826
Rather agree than disagree 22.7%
281
22.5%
354
22.0%
327
20.0%
272
21.8%
1234
Completely agree 17.7%
220
19.1%
301
19.6%
290
16.4%
223
18.3%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
1.9%
9
2.4%
22
2.3%
35
3.0%
41
2.0%
22
2.4%
134
Don't know 35.2%
81
28.5%
138
29.7%
271
28.2%
428
33.1%
454
42.9%
479
32.9%
1851
Completely disagree 10.9%
25
8.7%
42
9.9%
90
10.4%
158
8.8%
121
10.5%
117
9.8%
553
Rather disagree than agree 13.0%
30
15.1%
73
17.1%
156
16.9%
256
12.8%
175
12.0%
134
14.6%
824
Rather agree than disagree 22.6%
52
26.9%
130
25.3%
231
21.6%
328
23.3%
319
15.2%
170
21.8%
1230
Completely agree 15.7%
36
18.8%
91
15.6%
142
20.4%
309
19.0%
261
17.5%
195
18.4%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.8%
16
1.3%
1
3.5%
59
3.5%
68
2.5%
144
Don't know 29.3%
585
50.6%
39
37.3%
627
32.2%
626
32.9%
1877
Completely disagree 15.3%
306
9.1%
7
7.7%
130
5.8%
112
9.7%
555
Rather disagree than agree 15.2%
304
11.7%
9
19.0%
320
10.4%
202
14.6%
835
Rather agree than disagree 18.9%
377
16.9%
13
21.6%
363
25.1%
488
21.8%
1241
Completely agree 20.6%
411
10.4%
8
10.7%
180
23.0%
447
18.3%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 2.8%
72
2.3%
73
2.5%
145
Don't know 29.2%
748
35.9%
1140
32.9%
1888
Completely disagree 10.6%
271
9.2%
293
9.8%
564
Rather disagree than agree 15.8%
404
13.7%
435
14.6%
839
Rather agree than disagree 22.7%
581
20.8%
661
21.6%
1242
Completely agree 18.9%
485
17.8%
566
18.3%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
1.5%
9
2.6%
57
2.6%
31
1.6%
4
2.9%
36
2.5%
146
Don't know 51.6%
129
39.9%
238
36.8%
808
29.0%
349
26.7%
65
24.1%
305
32.9%
1894
Completely disagree 5.6%
14
6.7%
40
7.9%
173
11.5%
139
15.2%
37
12.7%
161
9.8%
564
Rather disagree than agree 10.4%
26
9.4%
56
12.0%
264
15.9%
191
16.0%
39
20.7%
262
14.6%
838
Rather agree than disagree 14.4%
36
21.1%
126
22.1%
484
20.4%
246
23.0%
56
23.7%
299
21.7%
1247
Completely agree 13.6%
34
21.1%
126
18.5%
406
20.5%
247
16.9%
41
15.8%
199
18.3%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.8%
16
3.6%
64
3.7%
64
1.0%
2
2.5%
146
Don't know 29.5%
614
31.1%
548
38.1%
650
40.0%
80
32.9%
1892
Completely disagree 15.3%
319
6.0%
106
8.0%
136
2.5%
5
9.8%
566
Rather disagree than agree 15.3%
318
10.3%
181
18.1%
309
15.5%
31
14.6%
839
Rather agree than disagree 18.7%
388
25.6%
452
21.5%
367
19.0%
38
21.7%
1245
Completely agree 20.4%
424
23.2%
409
10.4%
178
22.0%
44
18.4%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share