Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECCRT

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Courts handled election disputes impartially.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -2.03
Refuse to answer 139 2.4% 2.6% -1.52
Don't know 2311 40.1% 42.8% -1.02
Completely disagree 639 11.1% 53.8% -.02
Rather disagree than agree 848 14.7% 68.6% .49
Rather agree than disagree 1001 17.4% 85.9% .99
Completely agree 810 14.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 2.3%
28
2.9%
45
2.3%
34
2.3%
31
2.4%
138
Don't know 39.4%
489
37.4%
589
36.9%
547
46.8%
635
40.0%
2260
Completely disagree 10.3%
128
11.1%
174
12.4%
184
10.2%
139
11.1%
625
Rather disagree than agree 14.8%
183
14.7%
232
16.3%
242
13.3%
180
14.8%
837
Rather agree than disagree 18.1%
224
19.1%
300
16.9%
251
15.5%
211
17.4%
986
Completely agree 15.0%
186
14.7%
232
15.0%
222
11.6%
157
14.1%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
2.3%
11
2.5%
23
1.9%
29
2.9%
40
1.9%
21
2.3%
128
Don't know 40.4%
93
38.0%
184
37.9%
346
34.2%
519
40.6%
557
49.4%
552
40.0%
2251
Completely disagree 13.5%
31
9.7%
47
10.3%
94
12.7%
193
9.3%
128
12.1%
135
11.2%
628
Rather disagree than agree 13.5%
31
13.8%
67
16.9%
154
15.6%
237
16.1%
221
11.5%
128
14.9%
838
Rather agree than disagree 20.4%
47
21.5%
104
20.3%
185
19.9%
301
15.9%
218
11.7%
131
17.5%
986
Completely agree 10.0%
23
14.0%
68
12.1%
110
15.5%
235
15.0%
206
13.3%
149
14.0%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.7%
14
1.3%
1
3.6%
60
3.2%
62
2.4%
137
Don't know 37.2%
743
49.4%
38
42.2%
710
40.8%
794
40.1%
2285
Completely disagree 17.1%
341
15.6%
12
8.9%
149
6.7%
130
11.1%
632
Rather disagree than agree 14.8%
296
9.1%
7
19.4%
326
10.9%
212
14.7%
841
Rather agree than disagree 14.4%
287
14.3%
11
17.7%
298
20.6%
400
17.5%
996
Completely agree 15.9%
318
10.4%
8
7.9%
132
17.7%
344
14.1%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 2.7%
69
2.2%
69
2.4%
138
Don't know 36.5%
935
43.1%
1366
40.1%
2301
Completely disagree 11.6%
297
10.7%
339
11.1%
636
Rather disagree than agree 16.0%
411
13.7%
436
14.8%
847
Rather agree than disagree 18.8%
482
16.1%
512
17.3%
994
Completely agree 14.2%
365
14.0%
443
14.1%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
1.2%
7
2.4%
53
2.5%
30
1.6%
4
2.9%
36
2.4%
139
Don't know 58.4%
146
47.0%
280
42.9%
941
37.4%
450
35.0%
85
31.9%
403
40.1%
2305
Completely disagree 5.6%
14
7.0%
42
9.3%
205
13.2%
159
16.5%
40
14.0%
177
11.1%
637
Rather disagree than agree 11.6%
29
12.1%
72
13.0%
285
14.0%
168
15.2%
37
20.2%
255
14.7%
846
Rather agree than disagree 12.0%
30
16.6%
99
16.9%
371
17.8%
214
17.3%
42
19.3%
244
17.4%
1000
Completely agree 7.6%
19
15.8%
94
15.3%
335
15.0%
181
14.0%
34
11.6%
147
14.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.7%
14
3.2%
57
3.8%
65
1.5%
3
2.4%
139
Don't know 37.2%
774
40.4%
713
42.8%
731
43.5%
87
40.1%
2305
Completely disagree 17.1%
355
6.8%
120
8.9%
152
5.5%
11
11.1%
638
Rather disagree than agree 14.8%
307
10.8%
190
18.9%
323
13.5%
27
14.7%
847
Rather agree than disagree 14.4%
300
20.9%
368
17.5%
299
16.5%
33
17.4%
1000
Completely agree 15.8%
329
17.6%
311
7.7%
131
19.0%
38
14.1%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share