Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECCNT

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Votes were counted correctly.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .1% .1% -2.11
Refuse to answer 155 2.7% 2.8% -1.63
Don't know 1957 34% 36.8% -1.15
Completely disagree 645 11.2% 48% -.19
Rather disagree than agree 633 11% 58.9% .29
Rather agree than disagree 1073 18.6% 77.6% .77
Completely agree 1292 22.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 2.3%
28
3.4%
53
2.8%
42
2.3%
31
2.7%
154
Don't know 34.0%
421
31.3%
492
31.3%
464
39.2%
533
33.8%
1910
Completely disagree 10.2%
126
11.1%
175
12.9%
191
10.4%
141
11.2%
633
Rather disagree than agree 10.6%
132
10.1%
159
11.7%
173
11.5%
156
11.0%
620
Rather agree than disagree 19.9%
247
20.1%
317
18.5%
274
16.3%
221
18.7%
1059
Completely agree 23.1%
286
24.0%
377
22.8%
338
20.1%
273
22.5%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
2.5%
12
2.4%
22
2.4%
37
3.5%
48
1.6%
18
2.5%
141
Don't know 35.2%
81
28.7%
139
31.0%
283
29.5%
447
35.1%
482
42.4%
474
33.8%
1906
Completely disagree 12.2%
28
11.8%
57
11.7%
107
13.2%
200
9.0%
123
10.4%
116
11.2%
631
Rather disagree than agree 8.7%
20
10.5%
51
13.9%
127
11.9%
181
11.5%
158
8.0%
89
11.1%
626
Rather agree than disagree 19.6%
45
24.8%
120
22.8%
208
19.8%
300
17.0%
233
13.6%
152
18.8%
1058
Completely agree 22.6%
52
21.7%
105
18.1%
165
23.1%
350
23.8%
326
24.0%
268
22.5%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.9%
17
3.9%
3
3.7%
62
3.5%
69
2.6%
151
Don't know 32.8%
655
50.6%
39
37.6%
632
31.6%
615
34.0%
1941
Completely disagree 17.7%
354
11.7%
9
10.0%
168
5.3%
104
11.1%
635
Rather disagree than agree 12.6%
252
9.1%
7
16.7%
281
4.5%
88
11.0%
628
Rather agree than disagree 16.0%
320
11.7%
9
20.0%
337
20.6%
400
18.7%
1066
Completely agree 20.1%
401
13.0%
10
11.8%
198
34.4%
670
22.4%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 2.9%
75
2.5%
79
2.7%
154
Don't know 32.1%
823
35.5%
1125
34.0%
1948
Completely disagree 11.1%
284
11.3%
359
11.2%
643
Rather disagree than agree 11.9%
304
10.3%
326
11.0%
630
Rather agree than disagree 18.8%
481
18.5%
587
18.6%
1068
Completely agree 23.2%
594
21.9%
694
22.5%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
1.2%
7
2.7%
60
3.1%
37
1.2%
3
3.1%
39
2.7%
155
Don't know 48.0%
120
37.1%
221
35.6%
782
31.4%
378
32.1%
78
29.7%
375
34.0%
1954
Completely disagree 5.6%
14
8.1%
48
9.3%
203
13.8%
166
13.6%
33
14.2%
179
11.2%
643
Rather disagree than agree 8.4%
21
7.7%
46
9.3%
204
11.5%
138
10.7%
26
15.5%
196
11.0%
631
Rather agree than disagree 12.8%
32
19.0%
113
18.4%
403
18.9%
228
18.9%
46
19.9%
251
18.7%
1073
Completely agree 20.4%
51
26.8%
160
24.7%
541
21.3%
257
23.5%
57
17.6%
222
22.4%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.9%
19
3.9%
68
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.7%
154
Don't know 32.8%
682
30.7%
541
38.5%
658
35.5%
71
34.0%
1952
Completely disagree 17.7%
369
5.4%
95
10.0%
171
4.5%
9
11.2%
644
Rather disagree than agree 12.6%
261
4.3%
75
16.3%
278
9.5%
19
11.0%
633
Rather agree than disagree 16.1%
334
20.7%
365
19.5%
333
19.5%
39
18.6%
1071
Completely agree 19.9%
414
35.1%
619
11.7%
200
29.0%
58
22.5%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share