Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHANPRS

In general, do you think that [country]'s TV channels for which you have reception present different perspectives on news in [country]?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1124 19.5% 19.5% -1.99
Interviewer error 14 .2% 19.8% -.67
Refuse to answer 23 .4% 20.2% -.34
Don't know 373 6.5% 26.6% -.01
No 1417 24.6% 51.2% .32
Yes 2810 48.8% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 21.4%
265
15.8%
249
16.0%
237
25.5%
346
19.4%
1097
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.4%
22
Don't know 5.9%
73
5.8%
92
5.0%
74
9.5%
129
6.5%
368
No 25.0%
310
25.5%
402
26.6%
394
21.0%
285
24.6%
1391
Yes 47.3%
586
52.3%
823
51.7%
767
43.3%
588
48.9%
2764
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 24.8%
57
25.8%
125
17.8%
162
17.3%
263
17.5%
240
22.6%
252
19.5%
1099
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
18
Don't know 7.0%
16
3.5%
17
5.3%
48
5.0%
76
7.9%
108
8.1%
91
6.3%
356
No 21.7%
50
26.4%
128
29.1%
265
26.5%
402
24.8%
340
18.4%
205
24.7%
1390
Yes 45.2%
104
43.2%
209
47.7%
435
50.6%
767
49.2%
675
50.5%
564
48.9%
2754
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 21.3%
426
29.9%
23
18.3%
307
18.2%
355
19.5%
1111
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.3%
5
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.3%
5
0.4%
20
Don't know 5.5%
109
18.2%
14
6.8%
114
6.6%
128
6.4%
365
No 23.4%
467
16.9%
13
36.6%
616
15.7%
306
24.6%
1402
Yes 49.7%
993
35.1%
27
37.1%
624
58.9%
1147
48.9%
2791
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 18.3%
470
20.4%
646
19.5%
1116
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.4%
11
0.4%
12
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.2%
133
7.5%
237
6.4%
370
No 25.6%
656
23.6%
750
24.5%
1406
Yes 50.2%
1287
47.9%
1521
48.9%
2808
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 38.4%
96
30.4%
181
20.3%
445
16.0%
193
18.9%
46
12.6%
159
19.5%
1120
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
0.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
23
Don't know 13.2%
33
9.2%
55
7.2%
158
6.0%
72
5.8%
14
3.2%
41
6.5%
373
No 13.2%
33
18.8%
112
21.5%
472
27.2%
328
31.7%
77
31.0%
391
24.6%
1413
Yes 34.4%
86
41.3%
246
50.3%
1104
50.0%
602
42.0%
102
52.8%
667
48.8%
2807
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 21.5%
447
18.7%
329
18.1%
309
16.5%
33
19.4%
1118
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
1.0%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Don't know 5.8%
120
5.9%
104
7.6%
130
9.0%
18
6.5%
372
No 23.4%
487
14.7%
260
36.7%
626
22.0%
44
24.6%
1417
Yes 49.1%
1021
60.2%
1062
36.3%
620
51.5%
103
48.8%
2806
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share