Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOTEPRS

If national elections were held next Sunday, would you participate in the elections or not? Would you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Certainly not participate
  2) Most probably not participate
  3) Most probably participate
  4) Certainly participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -3.71
Refuse to answer 45 .8% 1.1% -3.08
Don't know 491 8.5% 9.6% -2.45
Certainly not participate 393 6.8% 16.5% -1.19
Most probably not participate 440 7.6% 24.1% -.56
Most probably participate 1521 26.4% 50.5% .07
Certainly participate 2852 49.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
17
0.9%
13
0.8%
11
0.8%
45
Don't know 10.0%
124
8.2%
129
6.5%
97
9.7%
132
8.5%
482
Certainly not participate 5.0%
62
7.4%
116
6.1%
90
8.2%
111
6.7%
379
Most probably not participate 10.1%
125
6.5%
103
7.7%
114
6.8%
92
7.7%
434
Most probably participate 26.0%
322
27.0%
425
26.8%
397
26.0%
353
26.5%
1497
Certainly participate 48.3%
599
49.6%
780
51.7%
767
48.2%
654
49.5%
2800
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.8%
9
0.7%
38
Don't know 8.7%
20
5.6%
27
7.5%
68
7.5%
113
8.2%
112
11.5%
129
8.3%
469
Certainly not participate 9.1%
21
3.9%
19
6.1%
56
7.1%
108
6.4%
88
8.3%
93
6.8%
385
Most probably not participate 10.4%
24
7.6%
37
4.9%
45
7.7%
117
8.2%
112
8.3%
93
7.6%
428
Most probably participate 21.7%
50
22.9%
111
27.9%
254
28.2%
428
27.9%
383
24.7%
276
26.7%
1502
Certainly participate 49.1%
113
59.3%
287
52.7%
481
48.3%
732
48.3%
662
46.3%
517
49.6%
2792
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.2%
4
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
1.3%
26
0.8%
44
Don't know 3.6%
72
5.2%
4
8.7%
146
13.4%
261
8.5%
483
Certainly not participate 8.9%
177
31.2%
24
4.9%
83
5.3%
103
6.8%
387
Most probably not participate 7.6%
152
6.5%
5
6.7%
113
8.4%
164
7.6%
434
Most probably participate 24.1%
481
14.3%
11
32.1%
540
24.9%
485
26.6%
1517
Certainly participate 55.7%
1113
41.6%
32
46.0%
773
46.4%
903
49.5%
2821
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.4%
12
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.8%
20
0.8%
25
0.8%
45
Don't know 7.8%
200
9.1%
289
8.5%
489
Certainly not participate 6.5%
167
7.1%
225
6.8%
392
Most probably not participate 7.3%
187
7.8%
247
7.6%
434
Most probably participate 26.3%
675
26.5%
840
26.4%
1515
Certainly participate 51.0%
1308
48.4%
1535
49.6%
2843
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
15
0.9%
11
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
45
Don't know 14.8%
37
9.4%
56
9.4%
206
7.0%
84
6.6%
16
7.2%
91
8.5%
490
Certainly not participate 10.4%
26
5.0%
30
6.7%
147
7.6%
91
4.9%
12
6.8%
86
6.8%
392
Most probably not participate 6.8%
17
6.2%
37
8.7%
191
6.3%
76
7.8%
19
7.8%
99
7.6%
439
Most probably participate 24.0%
60
26.7%
159
26.2%
574
28.7%
346
28.0%
68
24.6%
311
26.4%
1518
Certainly participate 42.8%
107
51.5%
307
47.8%
1049
49.5%
596
52.3%
127
52.3%
661
49.5%
2847
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
1.4%
25
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
45
Don't know 3.6%
74
13.9%
245
8.7%
149
11.5%
23
8.5%
491
Certainly not participate 9.3%
193
5.4%
95
5.1%
87
9.0%
18
6.8%
393
Most probably not participate 7.7%
160
8.7%
153
6.6%
113
6.0%
12
7.6%
438
Most probably participate 23.7%
493
23.8%
420
31.6%
539
34.0%
68
26.4%
1520
Certainly participate 55.6%
1155
46.7%
823
46.4%
792
39.5%
79
49.6%
2849
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share