Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLUNIO

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Citizens can form or join political parties without any restrictions.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 12 .2% .2% -2.4
Refuse to answer 122 2.1% 2.3% -1.91
Don't know 1472 25.6% 27.9% -1.42
Completely disagree 450 7.8% 35.7% -.44
Rather disagree than agree 544 9.4% 45.1% .05
Rather agree than disagree 1508 26.2% 71.3% .54
Completely agree 1653 28.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 1.4%
17
2.1%
33
2.4%
36
2.6%
35
2.1%
121
Don't know 22.9%
284
22.2%
350
22.5%
334
35.6%
484
25.7%
1452
Completely disagree 9.2%
114
7.6%
120
8.1%
120
6.3%
85
7.8%
439
Rather disagree than agree 12.3%
152
10.0%
157
9.2%
137
6.3%
86
9.4%
532
Rather agree than disagree 27.2%
337
28.0%
440
25.2%
373
24.4%
331
26.2%
1481
Completely agree 27.0%
335
30.0%
472
32.2%
478
24.7%
335
28.6%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.2%
6
2.5%
23
1.6%
24
2.9%
40
1.1%
12
1.9%
109
Don't know 27.8%
64
18.8%
91
20.1%
183
22.6%
342
28.2%
387
32.9%
368
25.5%
1435
Completely disagree 4.8%
11
7.6%
37
7.1%
65
7.1%
108
6.6%
91
11.4%
127
7.8%
439
Rather disagree than agree 9.1%
21
8.7%
42
9.8%
89
10.1%
153
10.0%
137
8.3%
93
9.5%
535
Rather agree than disagree 27.8%
64
28.9%
140
27.9%
254
27.3%
414
28.1%
386
20.4%
228
26.4%
1486
Completely agree 28.3%
65
34.5%
167
32.7%
298
31.0%
470
24.1%
330
25.8%
288
28.7%
1618
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.6%
2
3.5%
59
2.5%
48
2.1%
119
Don't know 21.4%
427
39.0%
30
31.9%
537
23.8%
464
25.6%
1458
Completely disagree 12.7%
254
7.8%
6
2.9%
48
7.0%
137
7.8%
445
Rather disagree than agree 7.0%
140
9.1%
7
7.2%
121
13.9%
270
9.4%
538
Rather agree than disagree 18.8%
376
11.7%
9
32.1%
539
29.4%
573
26.2%
1497
Completely agree 39.6%
792
29.9%
23
22.2%
373
23.1%
449
28.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 2.1%
54
2.1%
68
2.1%
122
Don't know 21.8%
560
28.4%
902
25.5%
1462
Completely disagree 7.9%
203
7.8%
247
7.8%
450
Rather disagree than agree 10.5%
269
8.6%
272
9.4%
541
Rather agree than disagree 27.2%
697
25.4%
805
26.2%
1502
Completely agree 30.2%
775
27.5%
874
28.7%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 4.0%
10
2.0%
12
2.0%
44
2.2%
27
0.8%
2
2.1%
27
2.1%
122
Don't know 48.0%
120
36.2%
216
29.9%
655
20.9%
252
16.9%
41
14.7%
186
25.6%
1470
Completely disagree 3.2%
8
8.7%
52
7.3%
160
9.2%
111
11.1%
27
7.3%
92
7.8%
450
Rather disagree than agree 3.6%
9
6.9%
41
9.3%
203
10.3%
124
12.8%
31
10.6%
134
9.4%
542
Rather agree than disagree 22.4%
56
23.3%
139
26.7%
585
26.2%
316
22.2%
54
28.3%
357
26.2%
1507
Completely agree 18.4%
46
22.7%
135
24.7%
542
30.9%
372
36.2%
88
36.8%
465
28.7%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
2.4%
42
3.9%
66
1.5%
3
2.1%
122
Don't know 21.4%
444
23.3%
411
32.2%
549
32.0%
64
25.5%
1468
Completely disagree 12.6%
262
7.0%
123
2.7%
46
9.5%
19
7.8%
450
Rather disagree than agree 7.2%
150
14.1%
249
7.3%
124
10.5%
21
9.5%
544
Rather agree than disagree 19.0%
394
30.2%
533
31.2%
533
23.5%
47
26.2%
1507
Completely agree 39.3%
817
22.8%
402
22.7%
387
23.0%
46
28.7%
1652
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share