Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLNGOS

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Citizens can form or join non-government organizations without any restrictions.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -2.27
Refuse to answer 121 2.1% 2.3% -1.79
Don't know 1696 29.4% 31.8% -1.31
Completely disagree 405 7% 38.8% -.35
Rather disagree than agree 549 9.5% 48.3% .13
Rather agree than disagree 1524 26.5% 74.8% .62
Completely agree 1453 25.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 1.3%
16
2.1%
33
2.3%
34
2.6%
35
2.1%
118
Don't know 25.6%
317
25.5%
401
26.2%
388
41.5%
563
29.5%
1669
Completely disagree 7.5%
93
6.9%
108
7.4%
110
6.0%
82
6.9%
393
Rather disagree than agree 10.8%
134
10.1%
159
10.1%
150
7.2%
98
9.6%
541
Rather agree than disagree 29.4%
364
28.1%
442
26.5%
393
22.2%
301
26.5%
1500
Completely agree 25.3%
314
27.1%
427
27.2%
404
20.5%
278
25.2%
1423
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.9%
26
1.5%
23
2.6%
36
1.2%
13
1.9%
109
Don't know 29.6%
68
22.7%
110
22.1%
202
28.6%
434
32.3%
443
35.7%
399
29.4%
1656
Completely disagree 4.8%
11
6.2%
30
6.7%
61
6.4%
97
5.7%
78
10.7%
119
7.0%
396
Rather disagree than agree 8.7%
20
8.5%
41
10.4%
95
9.6%
146
9.6%
132
9.4%
105
9.6%
539
Rather agree than disagree 29.6%
68
30.4%
147
29.4%
268
26.3%
399
27.8%
382
21.4%
239
26.7%
1503
Completely agree 25.2%
58
30.8%
149
28.4%
259
27.1%
411
21.8%
299
21.7%
242
25.2%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
3.9%
3
3.5%
58
2.4%
46
2.1%
118
Don't know 25.8%
516
41.6%
32
34.4%
579
28.5%
555
29.5%
1682
Completely disagree 12.1%
241
2.6%
2
2.9%
49
5.6%
109
7.0%
401
Rather disagree than agree 9.8%
195
11.7%
9
6.8%
114
11.6%
225
9.5%
543
Rather agree than disagree 19.6%
392
15.6%
12
31.1%
523
30.0%
583
26.5%
1510
Completely agree 32.2%
644
24.7%
19
21.0%
353
21.7%
423
25.2%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 2.2%
56
2.0%
65
2.1%
121
Don't know 24.3%
622
33.5%
1064
29.4%
1686
Completely disagree 7.6%
196
6.6%
209
7.1%
405
Rather disagree than agree 10.2%
262
9.0%
285
9.5%
547
Rather agree than disagree 28.1%
721
25.1%
795
26.4%
1516
Completely agree 27.4%
702
23.6%
748
25.3%
1450
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 4.0%
10
1.8%
11
2.1%
46
2.1%
25
0.4%
1
2.2%
28
2.1%
121
Don't know 54.8%
137
42.1%
251
33.2%
729
25.8%
311
17.3%
42
17.7%
223
29.4%
1693
Completely disagree 2.4%
6
7.2%
43
6.6%
144
8.5%
102
8.6%
21
7.0%
89
7.0%
405
Rather disagree than agree 5.2%
13
7.9%
47
9.1%
199
10.3%
124
14.0%
34
10.4%
131
9.5%
548
Rather agree than disagree 17.6%
44
21.6%
129
26.9%
591
26.6%
320
24.7%
60
29.9%
378
26.5%
1522
Completely agree 15.2%
38
19.1%
114
21.9%
480
26.7%
321
35.0%
85
32.5%
411
25.2%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
2.2%
39
3.9%
66
2.0%
4
2.1%
121
Don't know 25.7%
534
27.7%
489
34.9%
595
36.5%
73
29.4%
1691
Completely disagree 11.8%
246
5.6%
99
2.7%
46
7.0%
14
7.0%
405
Rather disagree than agree 9.9%
206
12.0%
212
7.0%
119
6.0%
12
9.5%
549
Rather agree than disagree 19.8%
411
30.8%
543
30.2%
515
27.5%
55
26.5%
1524
Completely agree 32.2%
670
21.4%
378
21.2%
362
21.0%
42
25.3%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share