Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLSAY

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Citizens can publicly and openly say what they think.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -2.94
Refuse to answer 117 2% 2.3% -2.39
Don't know 806 14% 16.3% -1.83
Completely disagree 604 10.5% 26.8% -.72
Rather disagree than agree 849 14.7% 41.5% -.16
Rather agree than disagree 1524 26.5% 68% .4
Completely agree 1845 32% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.0%
13
2.2%
34
2.5%
37
2.3%
31
2.0%
115
Don't know 11.9%
147
11.9%
188
10.2%
152
22.6%
307
14.0%
794
Completely disagree 9.7%
120
10.9%
171
12.1%
179
8.8%
119
10.4%
589
Rather disagree than agree 17.9%
222
14.7%
232
14.2%
211
12.9%
175
14.9%
840
Rather agree than disagree 28.3%
351
27.3%
430
26.4%
392
23.8%
323
26.5%
1496
Completely agree 30.8%
382
32.8%
517
34.2%
507
29.5%
401
32.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
2.5%
23
1.5%
23
2.6%
35
1.3%
14
1.9%
106
Don't know 18.3%
42
10.3%
50
10.4%
95
11.8%
179
15.5%
213
18.3%
204
13.9%
783
Completely disagree 6.5%
15
7.0%
34
11.3%
103
10.9%
165
10.1%
139
11.8%
132
10.4%
588
Rather disagree than agree 13.0%
30
14.3%
69
15.1%
138
15.3%
232
16.8%
230
12.1%
135
14.8%
834
Rather agree than disagree 27.4%
63
33.3%
161
28.5%
260
27.4%
415
26.1%
358
22.0%
246
26.7%
1503
Completely agree 33.0%
76
33.3%
161
32.1%
293
32.6%
494
28.8%
395
34.5%
385
32.0%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
8
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.6%
2
3.3%
56
2.4%
47
2.0%
115
Don't know 10.5%
209
24.7%
19
21.5%
361
10.5%
205
13.9%
794
Completely disagree 18.0%
359
7.8%
6
5.7%
95
6.9%
135
10.4%
595
Rather disagree than agree 14.5%
290
14.3%
11
14.9%
251
14.9%
289
14.7%
841
Rather agree than disagree 20.2%
404
22.1%
17
30.8%
518
29.7%
577
26.6%
1516
Completely agree 36.3%
726
28.6%
22
23.6%
396
35.2%
685
32.1%
1829
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.1%
55
2.0%
62
2.0%
117
Don't know 11.0%
283
16.3%
517
13.9%
800
Completely disagree 11.2%
288
9.9%
315
10.5%
603
Rather disagree than agree 15.5%
398
14.2%
449
14.8%
847
Rather agree than disagree 26.6%
683
26.3%
834
26.4%
1517
Completely agree 33.2%
850
31.1%
988
32.0%
1838
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.2%
7
2.1%
45
2.3%
28
0.8%
2
2.1%
27
2.0%
117
Don't know 32.8%
82
19.6%
117
15.6%
343
11.3%
136
7.8%
19
8.6%
109
14.0%
806
Completely disagree 6.0%
15
11.1%
66
10.5%
231
11.6%
140
11.5%
28
9.8%
124
10.5%
604
Rather disagree than agree 9.6%
24
14.4%
86
13.7%
300
16.1%
194
16.9%
41
16.1%
203
14.7%
848
Rather agree than disagree 25.2%
63
22.8%
136
26.8%
587
24.4%
294
27.6%
67
29.8%
376
26.5%
1523
Completely agree 22.8%
57
30.7%
183
31.0%
681
34.1%
410
35.4%
86
33.3%
420
31.9%
1837
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
2.3%
41
3.7%
63
1.0%
2
2.0%
117
Don't know 10.4%
216
9.5%
167
22.3%
380
20.5%
41
14.0%
804
Completely disagree 17.7%
367
6.9%
122
5.4%
93
11.0%
22
10.5%
604
Rather disagree than agree 14.9%
310
15.4%
272
14.2%
243
12.0%
24
14.8%
849
Rather agree than disagree 20.2%
420
30.3%
535
30.7%
524
21.5%
43
26.5%
1522
Completely agree 36.3%
754
35.2%
620
23.5%
401
34.0%
68
32.1%
1843
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share