Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLMNR

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Ethnic and religious minorities are excluded from running for political office.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -2.23
Refuse to answer 130 2.3% 2.6% -1.7
Don't know 1787 31% 33.6% -1.18
Completely disagree 1093 19% 52.6% -.13
Rather disagree than agree 869 15.1% 67.6% .39
Rather agree than disagree 994 17.3% 84.9% .92
Completely agree 870 15.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 1.5%
18
2.3%
36
2.6%
39
2.6%
35
2.3%
128
Don't know 30.0%
372
28.8%
454
27.5%
408
38.1%
517
31.0%
1751
Completely disagree 20.0%
248
20.9%
329
20.6%
305
14.3%
194
19.0%
1076
Rather disagree than agree 15.9%
197
15.2%
240
15.1%
224
14.1%
191
15.1%
852
Rather agree than disagree 18.0%
223
16.4%
258
18.5%
274
16.3%
221
17.3%
976
Completely agree 14.4%
178
16.0%
252
15.4%
228
14.6%
198
15.1%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.7%
8
2.7%
25
1.4%
21
2.9%
40
1.6%
18
2.1%
116
Don't know 30.4%
70
24.6%
119
25.1%
229
28.6%
434
32.1%
441
39.6%
442
30.8%
1735
Completely disagree 14.3%
33
19.8%
96
19.4%
177
19.6%
297
18.6%
255
19.2%
214
19.0%
1072
Rather disagree than agree 14.3%
33
13.0%
63
15.8%
144
15.2%
231
14.2%
195
16.9%
189
15.2%
855
Rather agree than disagree 22.6%
52
22.7%
110
19.2%
175
17.1%
259
17.7%
243
12.8%
143
17.4%
982
Completely agree 16.1%
37
17.8%
86
17.5%
160
17.7%
269
14.3%
196
9.7%
108
15.2%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
3.9%
3
3.6%
61
2.7%
53
2.2%
127
Don't know 19.0%
379
35.1%
27
37.5%
630
37.6%
731
31.0%
1767
Completely disagree 27.8%
556
19.5%
15
11.6%
195
16.3%
317
19.0%
1083
Rather disagree than agree 15.1%
302
11.7%
9
13.1%
221
16.8%
327
15.1%
859
Rather agree than disagree 15.4%
308
14.3%
11
21.0%
353
16.3%
317
17.3%
989
Completely agree 22.2%
444
15.6%
12
12.7%
213
10.0%
194
15.1%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.3%
10
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 2.5%
63
2.1%
67
2.3%
130
Don't know 27.7%
711
33.5%
1064
30.9%
1775
Completely disagree 20.5%
525
17.9%
567
19.0%
1092
Rather disagree than agree 16.0%
409
14.4%
457
15.1%
866
Rather agree than disagree 17.7%
455
16.9%
537
17.3%
992
Completely agree 15.4%
394
14.8%
471
15.1%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 3.6%
9
2.0%
12
2.3%
51
2.1%
25
1.2%
3
2.4%
30
2.3%
130
Don't know 50.0%
125
41.1%
245
33.0%
724
28.2%
340
22.2%
54
23.4%
296
31.0%
1784
Completely disagree 9.2%
23
13.8%
82
18.4%
404
21.2%
255
23.9%
58
21.5%
271
19.0%
1093
Rather disagree than agree 8.8%
22
14.4%
86
14.9%
328
13.9%
167
14.8%
36
18.1%
228
15.1%
867
Rather agree than disagree 15.2%
38
14.1%
84
16.0%
350
17.6%
212
18.1%
44
21.1%
266
17.3%
994
Completely agree 12.4%
31
14.4%
86
15.0%
330
16.9%
204
18.9%
46
13.3%
168
15.0%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
2.5%
44
4.1%
70
2.5%
5
2.3%
130
Don't know 19.3%
401
37.9%
668
38.0%
649
32.5%
65
31.0%
1783
Completely disagree 27.5%
571
15.7%
276
12.2%
209
18.5%
37
19.0%
1093
Rather disagree than agree 15.2%
315
16.7%
294
12.9%
221
19.5%
39
15.1%
869
Rather agree than disagree 15.6%
324
16.6%
292
20.2%
345
16.0%
32
17.3%
993
Completely agree 22.0%
457
10.4%
184
12.1%
206
11.0%
22
15.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share