Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLPRES

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Whoever wins the presidential elections is entitled to govern as he/she sees fit.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -2.7
Refuse to answer 121 2.1% 2.4% -2.11
Don't know 1012 17.6% 19.9% -1.52
Completely disagree 1625 28.2% 48.2% -.33
Rather disagree than agree 1166 20.2% 68.4% .26
Rather agree than disagree 922 16% 84.4% .85
Completely agree 899 15.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.2%
15
2.0%
31
2.7%
40
2.4%
32
2.1%
118
Don't know 15.7%
195
15.9%
251
14.3%
212
24.7%
335
17.6%
993
Completely disagree 29.2%
362
28.7%
451
29.9%
444
24.7%
335
28.2%
1592
Rather disagree than agree 21.5%
267
20.5%
323
21.8%
324
17.6%
239
20.4%
1153
Rather agree than disagree 16.1%
200
16.2%
255
16.0%
237
16.0%
217
16.1%
909
Completely agree 16.0%
199
16.4%
258
14.9%
221
14.6%
198
15.5%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.4%
7
3.1%
28
1.5%
23
2.6%
35
1.2%
13
1.9%
109
Don't know 21.7%
50
15.7%
76
13.9%
127
15.0%
227
18.2%
250
22.8%
255
17.5%
985
Completely disagree 24.3%
56
27.7%
134
30.0%
274
27.5%
417
27.0%
370
30.7%
343
28.3%
1594
Rather disagree than agree 17.8%
41
23.3%
113
22.1%
202
22.3%
338
19.8%
271
16.4%
183
20.4%
1148
Rather agree than disagree 20.0%
46
18.0%
87
16.6%
151
16.8%
255
16.7%
229
12.2%
136
16.1%
904
Completely agree 14.8%
34
13.8%
67
13.9%
127
16.5%
250
15.5%
213
16.7%
187
15.6%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.6%
2
3.4%
57
2.6%
50
2.1%
119
Don't know 11.9%
238
33.8%
26
25.5%
429
15.7%
306
17.5%
999
Completely disagree 40.6%
812
36.4%
28
21.5%
361
20.8%
405
28.2%
1606
Rather disagree than agree 19.5%
389
13.0%
10
24.5%
412
17.7%
345
20.3%
1156
Rather agree than disagree 11.4%
227
6.5%
5
15.9%
268
21.3%
415
16.0%
915
Completely agree 16.2%
323
7.8%
6
8.6%
145
21.6%
421
15.7%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.3%
10
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.2%
57
2.0%
64
2.1%
121
Don't know 15.2%
389
19.4%
615
17.5%
1004
Completely disagree 28.8%
739
27.9%
885
28.3%
1624
Rather disagree than agree 21.4%
549
19.3%
611
20.2%
1160
Rather agree than disagree 15.4%
395
16.4%
520
15.9%
915
Completely agree 16.8%
430
14.7%
468
15.7%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.8%
11
2.1%
45
2.4%
29
1.2%
3
2.0%
25
2.1%
121
Don't know 36.4%
91
22.0%
131
19.6%
429
15.0%
181
7.8%
19
12.7%
161
17.6%
1012
Completely disagree 13.6%
34
24.8%
148
24.9%
547
34.0%
409
34.6%
84
31.8%
402
28.2%
1624
Rather disagree than agree 13.2%
33
14.6%
87
19.4%
425
20.5%
247
21.4%
52
25.4%
321
20.3%
1165
Rather agree than disagree 16.8%
42
15.4%
92
17.5%
383
14.0%
169
17.7%
43
15.0%
190
16.0%
919
Completely agree 16.4%
41
21.1%
126
16.4%
359
13.8%
166
17.3%
42
12.7%
160
15.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
2.5%
44
3.7%
64
1.0%
2
2.1%
121
Don't know 12.2%
253
14.7%
260
26.0%
444
26.0%
52
17.6%
1009
Completely disagree 40.7%
847
20.8%
366
21.7%
370
21.0%
42
28.3%
1625
Rather disagree than agree 19.4%
404
17.5%
309
24.3%
415
18.5%
37
20.3%
1165
Rather agree than disagree 11.3%
234
21.9%
386
15.3%
262
19.5%
39
16.0%
921
Completely agree 15.9%
330
22.5%
396
8.4%
144
14.0%
28
15.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share