Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLCOUR

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Courts are free from governmental influence.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 23 .4% .4% -2.36
Refuse to answer 131 2.3% 2.7% -1.8
Don't know 1643 28.5% 31.2% -1.24
Completely disagree 1066 18.5% 49.7% -.13
Rather disagree than agree 1244 21.6% 71.3% .42
Rather agree than disagree 1056 18.3% 89.6% .98
Completely agree 598 10.4% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 1.5%
18
2.4%
37
2.8%
42
2.4%
32
2.3%
129
Don't know 27.3%
338
26.6%
418
23.8%
353
36.6%
497
28.4%
1606
Completely disagree 16.9%
209
20.3%
319
21.0%
312
15.4%
209
18.5%
1049
Rather disagree than agree 23.8%
295
20.0%
315
24.5%
364
18.3%
248
21.6%
1222
Rather agree than disagree 18.6%
231
19.2%
302
17.9%
265
17.8%
242
18.4%
1040
Completely agree 11.5%
143
11.4%
180
9.5%
141
9.1%
124
10.4%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
3.4%
31
1.6%
25
2.6%
35
1.5%
17
2.1%
119
Don't know 29.1%
67
26.7%
129
26.0%
237
24.7%
375
29.4%
403
34.6%
387
28.4%
1598
Completely disagree 16.1%
37
15.5%
75
18.8%
171
18.8%
285
18.2%
250
20.3%
227
18.6%
1045
Rather disagree than agree 22.2%
51
20.0%
97
22.1%
202
23.2%
351
21.9%
300
20.0%
223
21.7%
1224
Rather agree than disagree 18.3%
42
24.6%
119
19.5%
178
19.6%
297
18.7%
256
13.7%
153
18.6%
1045
Completely agree 11.7%
27
11.6%
56
9.8%
89
11.8%
179
9.0%
123
9.5%
106
10.3%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.4%
7
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
2.6%
2
3.9%
66
2.5%
49
2.3%
129
Don't know 24.6%
491
39.0%
30
33.0%
554
28.4%
552
28.5%
1627
Completely disagree 28.6%
571
26.0%
20
13.8%
232
11.8%
230
18.5%
1053
Rather disagree than agree 21.5%
429
10.4%
8
23.0%
387
20.8%
405
21.6%
1229
Rather agree than disagree 13.8%
275
15.6%
12
19.8%
333
22.3%
434
18.5%
1054
Completely agree 11.1%
221
6.5%
5
5.7%
96
13.8%
269
10.4%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.4%
13
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
Don't know 24.3%
622
31.8%
1010
28.4%
1632
Completely disagree 19.8%
507
17.6%
558
18.6%
1065
Rather disagree than agree 23.1%
593
20.4%
648
21.6%
1241
Rather agree than disagree 19.2%
492
17.6%
559
18.3%
1051
Completely agree 11.0%
282
9.9%
313
10.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
2.0%
12
2.3%
51
2.2%
26
0.4%
1
2.7%
34
2.3%
131
Don't know 47.6%
119
38.8%
231
31.7%
696
26.3%
317
18.1%
44
18.4%
233
28.5%
1640
Completely disagree 7.2%
18
15.3%
91
15.6%
343
22.7%
273
23.9%
58
22.3%
282
18.5%
1065
Rather disagree than agree 11.6%
29
17.4%
104
20.3%
445
22.6%
272
25.5%
62
26.1%
330
21.6%
1242
Rather agree than disagree 19.2%
48
16.6%
99
18.6%
407
16.4%
198
20.6%
50
20.0%
253
18.3%
1055
Completely agree 11.2%
28
9.6%
57
11.0%
241
9.6%
115
11.5%
28
10.0%
126
10.3%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.6%
13
2.4%
43
4.3%
73
1.0%
2
2.3%
131
Don't know 24.4%
507
27.8%
490
33.4%
570
35.5%
71
28.5%
1638
Completely disagree 28.7%
597
12.0%
211
13.6%
233
12.5%
25
18.5%
1066
Rather disagree than agree 21.6%
449
21.2%
373
22.1%
378
22.0%
44
21.6%
1244
Rather agree than disagree 13.5%
281
22.8%
402
19.6%
335
18.5%
37
18.4%
1055
Completely agree 11.2%
232
13.6%
239
6.3%
107
10.0%
20
10.4%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share