Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLRLAW

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? [Country] is governed by the rule of law.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 26 .5% .5% -2.49
Refuse to answer 143 2.5% 2.9% -1.97
Don't know 1277 22.2% 25.1% -1.44
Completely disagree 773 13.4% 38.5% -.38
Rather disagree than agree 975 16.9% 55.4% .15
Rather agree than disagree 1483 25.7% 81.2% .68
Completely agree 1084 18.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.8%
12
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 1.6%
20
2.9%
45
3.0%
44
2.4%
32
2.5%
141
Don't know 20.1%
249
18.6%
292
18.9%
280
31.7%
431
22.1%
1252
Completely disagree 11.3%
140
14.6%
230
14.7%
218
12.4%
169
13.4%
757
Rather disagree than agree 18.1%
224
17.0%
268
18.7%
277
14.0%
190
17.0%
959
Rather agree than disagree 26.5%
329
26.7%
421
26.3%
390
23.9%
325
25.9%
1465
Completely agree 22.1%
274
19.4%
306
17.9%
266
15.5%
211
18.7%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
1.7%
8
3.2%
29
1.8%
27
3.0%
41
1.6%
18
2.3%
128
Don't know 23.9%
55
18.4%
89
19.5%
178
19.7%
298
22.9%
314
27.3%
305
22.0%
1239
Completely disagree 11.3%
26
11.2%
54
12.8%
117
14.3%
217
13.0%
179
14.8%
165
13.5%
758
Rather disagree than agree 17.4%
40
17.8%
86
17.2%
157
20.4%
309
17.0%
233
12.0%
134
17.0%
959
Rather agree than disagree 22.2%
51
30.6%
148
28.5%
260
24.4%
370
26.1%
358
25.3%
283
26.1%
1470
Completely agree 23.0%
53
19.6%
95
18.1%
165
19.0%
288
17.6%
242
18.9%
211
18.7%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.4%
8
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
2.6%
2
4.2%
71
2.9%
56
2.5%
140
Don't know 19.9%
398
32.5%
25
29.2%
491
17.9%
349
22.1%
1263
Completely disagree 18.1%
362
20.8%
16
12.8%
216
8.8%
172
13.4%
766
Rather disagree than agree 16.6%
332
15.6%
12
20.5%
344
14.2%
276
16.9%
964
Rather agree than disagree 23.7%
474
14.3%
11
24.2%
407
30.0%
583
25.9%
1475
Completely agree 21.1%
422
14.3%
11
8.2%
138
25.8%
502
18.8%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.4%
13
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 2.7%
69
2.3%
74
2.5%
143
Don't know 18.8%
482
24.8%
786
22.1%
1268
Completely disagree 13.7%
352
13.2%
420
13.5%
772
Rather disagree than agree 18.6%
477
15.5%
492
16.9%
969
Rather agree than disagree 26.5%
680
25.2%
800
25.8%
1480
Completely agree 19.2%
492
18.5%
588
18.8%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.7%
10
2.5%
54
2.4%
29
1.6%
4
3.0%
38
2.5%
143
Don't know 41.6%
104
30.5%
182
24.6%
539
19.1%
230
12.8%
31
15.0%
190
22.2%
1276
Completely disagree 7.2%
18
10.2%
61
10.2%
224
17.6%
212
12.8%
31
18.0%
227
13.4%
773
Rather disagree than agree 11.2%
28
11.4%
68
16.0%
350
17.1%
206
20.2%
49
21.5%
271
16.9%
972
Rather agree than disagree 20.8%
52
25.0%
149
26.0%
571
25.4%
306
26.3%
64
26.9%
340
25.8%
1482
Completely agree 15.6%
39
20.8%
124
20.4%
447
18.0%
217
26.3%
64
14.9%
188
18.8%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
2.8%
49
4.6%
79
1.5%
3
2.5%
143
Don't know 19.6%
408
17.2%
303
29.6%
506
27.5%
55
22.1%
1272
Completely disagree 18.2%
379
8.8%
156
12.8%
218
10.0%
20
13.4%
773
Rather disagree than agree 16.8%
350
14.2%
251
19.7%
336
19.0%
38
17.0%
975
Rather agree than disagree 23.7%
493
30.1%
530
23.7%
404
27.5%
55
25.8%
1482
Completely agree 21.0%
437
26.6%
469
8.8%
150
14.0%
28
18.9%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share