Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLPUN

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? High officials are punished for unlawful actions.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -2.55
Refuse to answer 138 2.4% 2.7% -1.99
Don't know 1251 21.7% 24.4% -1.43
Completely disagree 1122 19.5% 43.9% -.31
Rather disagree than agree 1149 19.9% 63.8% .25
Rather agree than disagree 1270 22% 85.9% .81
Completely agree 815 14.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.5%
18
2.6%
41
2.9%
43
2.4%
33
2.4%
135
Don't know 21.5%
267
19.3%
304
16.5%
244
30.2%
410
21.7%
1225
Completely disagree 20.0%
248
19.8%
312
22.2%
329
15.6%
212
19.5%
1101
Rather disagree than agree 20.7%
257
19.4%
306
22.5%
334
17.3%
235
20.0%
1132
Rather agree than disagree 21.1%
262
24.1%
379
22.0%
326
21.3%
289
22.2%
1256
Completely agree 14.8%
183
14.4%
227
13.7%
203
13.2%
179
14.0%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
2.1%
10
3.1%
28
1.6%
25
2.7%
37
1.4%
16
2.1%
121
Don't know 27.8%
64
19.6%
95
20.7%
189
18.3%
277
22.9%
314
24.8%
277
21.6%
1216
Completely disagree 16.1%
37
14.5%
70
19.3%
176
19.9%
302
18.7%
256
23.2%
259
19.5%
1100
Rather disagree than agree 17.4%
40
22.9%
111
21.4%
195
22.6%
343
19.4%
266
15.8%
177
20.1%
1132
Rather agree than disagree 21.3%
49
23.6%
114
22.6%
206
22.4%
339
23.6%
324
20.1%
224
22.3%
1256
Completely agree 15.2%
35
17.4%
84
12.5%
114
14.8%
224
12.6%
173
14.6%
163
14.1%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
2.6%
2
4.0%
67
2.8%
55
2.4%
135
Don't know 18.1%
362
31.2%
24
27.4%
460
20.1%
391
21.7%
1237
Completely disagree 30.3%
605
27.3%
21
10.6%
179
15.7%
305
19.5%
1110
Rather disagree than agree 21.6%
432
13.0%
10
18.7%
314
19.5%
380
19.9%
1136
Rather agree than disagree 14.3%
286
14.3%
11
28.2%
474
25.4%
494
22.2%
1265
Completely agree 15.2%
303
11.7%
9
10.7%
180
16.2%
315
14.2%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.5%
63
2.4%
75
2.4%
138
Don't know 18.4%
472
24.3%
770
21.6%
1242
Completely disagree 20.6%
527
18.7%
594
19.5%
1121
Rather disagree than agree 20.8%
534
19.2%
608
19.9%
1142
Rather agree than disagree 22.7%
581
21.6%
685
22.1%
1266
Completely agree 14.8%
379
13.7%
434
14.2%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.7%
10
2.3%
51
2.6%
31
2.1%
5
2.6%
33
2.4%
138
Don't know 39.6%
99
27.5%
164
24.4%
535
18.2%
219
16.9%
41
15.0%
190
21.7%
1248
Completely disagree 11.6%
29
16.3%
97
17.0%
372
22.9%
276
26.3%
64
22.5%
284
19.5%
1122
Rather disagree than agree 14.8%
37
17.3%
103
19.4%
426
20.0%
241
22.6%
55
22.6%
285
19.9%
1147
Rather agree than disagree 20.4%
51
21.0%
125
21.4%
470
22.8%
274
17.3%
42
24.1%
305
22.0%
1267
Completely agree 10.0%
25
15.9%
95
15.2%
333
13.5%
163
14.8%
36
12.7%
161
14.1%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
2.7%
48
4.5%
76
1.0%
2
2.4%
138
Don't know 17.9%
372
19.4%
342
27.9%
476
29.0%
58
21.7%
1248
Completely disagree 30.3%
629
15.3%
269
10.6%
181
21.0%
42
19.5%
1121
Rather disagree than agree 21.7%
451
19.9%
351
17.7%
302
22.5%
45
20.0%
1149
Rather agree than disagree 14.6%
303
25.7%
453
27.5%
470
22.0%
44
22.1%
1270
Completely agree 15.0%
312
16.8%
296
11.5%
196
4.5%
9
14.1%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share