Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLMEDI

Speaking about the current political system in [country], to what extent would you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Major TV channels are independent from the government.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 11 .2% .2% -2.5
Refuse to answer 126 2.2% 2.4% -1.94
Don't know 1438 25% 27.3% -1.37
Completely disagree 961 16.7% 44% -.24
Rather disagree than agree 1305 22.7% 66.7% .32
Rather agree than disagree 1311 22.8% 89.4% .89
Completely agree 609 10.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.4%
17
2.2%
35
2.7%
40
2.4%
32
2.2%
124
Don't know 23.5%
291
21.7%
342
20.3%
301
35.1%
476
24.9%
1410
Completely disagree 17.0%
211
17.7%
279
19.2%
284
12.3%
167
16.6%
941
Rather disagree than agree 23.5%
292
22.7%
358
25.0%
371
18.9%
256
22.6%
1277
Rather agree than disagree 23.7%
294
23.8%
374
21.9%
325
22.5%
305
23.0%
1298
Completely agree 10.7%
133
11.6%
183
10.7%
158
9.0%
122
10.5%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
1.7%
8
3.2%
29
1.5%
23
2.5%
34
1.2%
13
2.0%
112
Don't know 30.0%
69
19.4%
94
21.9%
200
20.7%
314
26.4%
362
31.7%
354
24.7%
1393
Completely disagree 16.1%
37
16.3%
79
17.5%
160
15.7%
238
15.7%
215
19.2%
215
16.8%
944
Rather disagree than agree 15.7%
36
21.5%
104
26.0%
237
25.5%
386
22.7%
312
19.1%
213
22.9%
1288
Rather agree than disagree 23.5%
54
28.9%
140
22.9%
209
24.8%
376
21.6%
297
19.4%
217
23.0%
1293
Completely agree 12.6%
29
12.2%
59
8.2%
75
11.5%
175
10.9%
150
9.4%
105
10.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
2.6%
2
3.6%
61
2.7%
52
2.2%
124
Don't know 22.5%
450
33.8%
26
27.8%
468
24.6%
478
24.9%
1422
Completely disagree 25.5%
509
22.1%
17
11.7%
197
11.7%
227
16.7%
950
Rather disagree than agree 22.4%
447
10.4%
8
25.1%
422
21.4%
417
22.7%
1294
Rather agree than disagree 17.8%
356
20.8%
16
23.9%
401
27.1%
528
22.8%
1301
Completely agree 11.4%
228
10.4%
8
7.6%
127
12.4%
241
10.6%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 2.3%
59
2.1%
67
2.2%
126
Don't know 20.5%
525
28.5%
903
24.9%
1428
Completely disagree 18.6%
476
15.3%
484
16.7%
960
Rather disagree than agree 24.5%
628
21.1%
671
22.6%
1299
Rather agree than disagree 23.2%
595
22.4%
712
22.8%
1307
Completely agree 10.8%
277
10.4%
330
10.6%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
1.5%
9
2.1%
47
2.2%
26
1.6%
4
2.5%
32
2.2%
125
Don't know 50.8%
127
35.7%
213
27.4%
601
21.8%
262
16.5%
40
15.4%
194
25.0%
1437
Completely disagree 6.4%
16
11.6%
69
13.5%
297
20.6%
248
26.7%
65
21.1%
266
16.7%
961
Rather disagree than agree 11.6%
29
18.3%
109
20.1%
441
25.2%
304
24.3%
59
28.5%
360
22.6%
1302
Rather agree than disagree 21.6%
54
22.0%
131
24.5%
538
21.2%
255
20.2%
49
22.3%
282
22.8%
1309
Completely agree 6.4%
16
10.7%
64
12.1%
265
9.1%
109
10.7%
26
10.0%
126
10.5%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.6%
45
4.0%
69
1.0%
2
2.2%
126
Don't know 22.4%
466
24.2%
426
28.4%
485
29.0%
58
25.0%
1435
Completely disagree 25.5%
531
11.8%
208
11.6%
198
11.0%
22
16.7%
959
Rather disagree than agree 22.1%
460
21.6%
380
24.3%
414
25.0%
50
22.7%
1304
Rather agree than disagree 18.1%
376
27.5%
484
23.4%
400
25.5%
51
22.8%
1311
Completely agree 11.4%
236
12.4%
219
8.0%
137
8.5%
17
10.6%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share