Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


QUALINF

Using this card, please tell me, overall, how well do you think the TV journalists in [country] inform the population about what is actually going on in [country]?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very poorly
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .1% .1% -4.03
Refuse to answer 22 .4% .4% -3.36
Don't know 441 7.7% 8.1% -2.68
Very poorly 225 3.9% 12% -1.32
2 421 7.3% 19.3% -.64
3 2677 46.5% 65.8% .03
4 1462 25.4% 91.1% .71
Very well 510 8.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.4%
22
Don't know 5.6%
70
5.5%
87
5.6%
83
14.1%
191
7.6%
431
Very poorly 2.6%
32
3.7%
59
5.3%
78
3.9%
53
3.9%
222
2 8.1%
100
6.8%
107
8.6%
127
5.9%
80
7.3%
414
3 46.6%
578
50.0%
787
46.7%
692
41.0%
557
46.2%
2614
4 29.1%
361
24.7%
388
24.0%
356
24.8%
337
25.5%
1442
Very well 7.7%
95
9.0%
141
9.6%
143
9.4%
128
9.0%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
Don't know 7.8%
18
6.6%
32
5.9%
54
6.8%
103
6.9%
94
11.2%
125
7.6%
426
Very poorly 1.3%
3
3.1%
15
3.2%
29
4.0%
61
3.6%
50
5.6%
63
3.9%
221
2 8.3%
19
7.6%
37
7.6%
69
7.8%
118
7.1%
97
6.4%
71
7.3%
411
3 42.6%
98
48.3%
234
50.8%
463
47.2%
716
49.7%
682
38.1%
426
46.5%
2619
4 30.9%
71
28.1%
136
24.9%
227
26.1%
395
23.5%
322
25.6%
286
25.5%
1437
Very well 7.8%
18
6.2%
30
7.3%
67
7.8%
118
8.7%
119
12.9%
144
8.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.3%
19
Don't know 7.8%
156
22.1%
17
7.9%
132
6.4%
125
7.5%
430
Very poorly 5.7%
113
2.6%
2
2.6%
43
3.2%
63
3.9%
221
2 10.3%
206
7.8%
6
6.1%
102
5.1%
100
7.3%
414
3 53.5%
1069
36.4%
28
46.5%
781
39.9%
776
46.5%
2654
4 18.2%
364
23.4%
18
27.4%
460
31.5%
613
25.5%
1455
Very well 4.3%
86
6.5%
5
9.0%
152
13.6%
264
8.9%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.4%
10
0.4%
12
0.4%
22
Don't know 6.3%
161
8.8%
278
7.7%
439
Very poorly 4.6%
117
3.4%
108
3.9%
225
2 7.4%
189
7.2%
230
7.3%
419
3 47.6%
1220
45.6%
1448
46.5%
2668
4 25.0%
642
25.6%
811
25.3%
1453
Very well 8.7%
224
9.0%
284
8.9%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
Don't know 26.4%
66
14.1%
84
7.1%
156
6.3%
76
5.3%
13
3.5%
44
7.6%
439
Very poorly 1.6%
4
3.9%
23
3.3%
72
4.1%
49
4.1%
10
5.3%
67
3.9%
225
2 3.6%
9
4.4%
26
6.5%
142
7.4%
89
8.6%
21
10.6%
134
7.3%
421
3 39.2%
98
42.6%
254
44.1%
968
50.2%
605
47.3%
115
50.1%
633
46.5%
2673
4 20.0%
50
25.0%
149
27.5%
603
23.5%
283
30.0%
73
23.7%
299
25.3%
1457
Very well 7.2%
18
9.4%
56
11.2%
245
8.0%
96
4.5%
11
6.7%
84
8.9%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 8.1%
169
5.8%
102
8.4%
144
11.0%
22
7.6%
437
Very poorly 5.6%
117
3.3%
59
2.6%
44
2.5%
5
3.9%
225
2 10.5%
218
5.2%
92
5.7%
98
6.5%
13
7.3%
421
3 53.0%
1102
39.5%
696
45.9%
784
45.5%
91
46.5%
2673
4 18.1%
377
31.7%
558
27.2%
465
30.0%
60
25.4%
1460
Very well 4.4%
91
14.2%
251
9.3%
158
4.5%
9
8.9%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share