Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NATLANG

Which language did you mainly speak at home when you were a child?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Armenian
  2) Azerbaijani
  3) Georgian
  4) Russian
  5) Other language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 11 .2% .2% -5.28
Armenian 2012 34.9% 35.1% -1.08
Azerbaijani 1800 31.2% 66.4% -.03
Georgian 1717 29.8% 96.2% 1.02
Russian 153 2.7% 98.8% 2.07
Other language 68 1.2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
Armenian 33.0%
409
34.0%
535
35.3%
524
37.8%
514
35.0%
1982
Azerbaijani 38.6%
479
34.9%
550
31.1%
461
20.8%
283
31.4%
1773
Georgian 25.1%
311
27.4%
431
29.2%
433
36.6%
497
29.6%
1672
Russian 2.1%
26
2.0%
31
3.0%
45
3.7%
50
2.7%
152
Other language 1.0%
13
1.7%
26
1.1%
16
0.9%
12
1.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Armenian 23.5%
54
33.7%
163
39.7%
362
33.8%
512
35.3%
485
34.8%
389
34.9%
1965
Azerbaijani 35.7%
82
17.1%
83
20.4%
186
32.3%
490
31.0%
425
44.0%
491
31.2%
1757
Georgian 38.3%
88
46.1%
223
37.3%
340
30.0%
455
29.5%
405
15.7%
175
29.9%
1686
Russian 2.6%
6
2.5%
12
1.6%
15
2.8%
42
2.0%
28
3.9%
44
2.6%
147
Other language 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
2.0%
27
1.6%
18
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Armenian 97.0%
1940
44.2%
34
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
34.7%
1979
Azerbaijani 0.1%
1
5.2%
4
0.3%
5
91.6%
1783
31.4%
1793
Georgian 0.4%
8
37.7%
29
94.5%
1588
4.1%
79
29.9%
1704
Russian 2.4%
47
7.8%
6
4.2%
70
1.4%
28
2.6%
151
Other language 0.2%
3
3.9%
3
0.6%
10
2.7%
52
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
Armenian 32.6%
837
36.9%
1171
35.0%
2008
Azerbaijani 33.7%
863
29.3%
931
31.3%
1794
Georgian 30.6%
784
29.0%
921
29.7%
1705
Russian 2.0%
52
3.2%
100
2.6%
152
Other language 1.0%
26
1.3%
42
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Armenian 34.8%
87
44.3%
264
31.9%
699
41.7%
502
41.6%
101
28.3%
358
35.0%
2011
Azerbaijani 38.4%
96
32.9%
196
39.9%
876
20.3%
244
33.7%
82
24.0%
303
31.3%
1797
Georgian 22.8%
57
20.1%
120
24.5%
538
34.1%
411
21.4%
52
42.2%
533
29.8%
1711
Russian 1.6%
4
1.5%
9
2.0%
43
2.9%
35
1.6%
4
4.6%
58
2.7%
153
Other language 1.6%
4
1.0%
6
1.6%
35
1.0%
12
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Armenian 96.5%
2007
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
35.0%
2012
Azerbaijani 0.0%
1
98.6%
1738
0.2%
3
28.0%
56
31.3%
1798
Georgian 0.8%
16
0.2%
3
98.2%
1676
10.0%
20
29.8%
1715
Russian 2.6%
55
1.1%
19
1.2%
21
29.0%
58
2.7%
153
Other language 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
31.5%
63
1.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share