Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


KNOWRUS

Using this CARD, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your ability in the following: Russian
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .1% .1% -5.34
Refuse to answer 2 0% .1% -4.39
Don't know 72 1.2% 1.4% -3.45
No basic knowledge 861 14.9% 16.3% -1.56
Beginner 1133 19.7% 36% -.61
Intermediate 2515 43.7% 79.7% .33
Advanced 1172 20.3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.8%
12
0.9%
13
2.4%
33
1.2%
70
No basic knowledge 18.2%
226
11.7%
184
10.4%
154
20.7%
281
14.9%
845
Beginner 23.1%
287
19.9%
314
15.8%
235
20.3%
275
19.6%
1111
Intermediate 43.3%
537
45.8%
721
47.9%
711
36.7%
498
43.6%
2467
Advanced 14.4%
178
21.7%
342
24.7%
367
19.8%
269
20.4%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
1.3%
19
1.5%
21
1.4%
16
1.2%
66
No basic knowledge 18.7%
43
10.1%
49
9.1%
83
11.9%
181
14.9%
204
25.4%
284
15.0%
844
Beginner 13.9%
32
14.7%
71
15.7%
143
19.7%
298
20.3%
278
26.0%
290
19.7%
1112
Intermediate 42.2%
97
47.9%
232
50.7%
462
45.8%
695
42.9%
588
34.2%
382
43.6%
2456
Advanced 24.3%
56
26.7%
129
23.9%
218
21.2%
321
20.4%
280
13.0%
145
20.4%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.0%
20
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
2.1%
41
1.3%
72
No basic knowledge 5.2%
104
10.4%
8
10.6%
179
29.0%
564
15.0%
855
Beginner 14.8%
295
18.2%
14
18.0%
303
26.3%
512
19.7%
1124
Intermediate 54.5%
1090
48.1%
37
43.9%
738
32.0%
622
43.6%
2487
Advanced 24.5%
490
22.1%
17
26.7%
449
10.5%
205
20.4%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.7%
19
1.7%
53
1.3%
72
No basic knowledge 9.9%
255
19.0%
602
14.9%
857
Beginner 20.0%
512
19.4%
615
19.6%
1127
Intermediate 48.0%
1232
40.2%
1274
43.7%
2506
Advanced 21.2%
544
19.7%
624
20.4%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 8.0%
20
2.5%
15
1.4%
30
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
71
No basic knowledge 50.8%
127
32.6%
194
18.4%
404
7.2%
87
5.8%
14
2.7%
34
15.0%
860
Beginner 24.0%
60
28.4%
169
26.8%
588
16.4%
198
16.5%
40
5.9%
75
19.7%
1130
Intermediate 13.2%
33
30.4%
181
42.4%
931
56.3%
678
53.9%
131
44.2%
558
43.7%
2512
Advanced 3.6%
9
5.9%
35
10.9%
239
19.6%
236
23.9%
58
47.0%
593
20.3%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.0%
21
2.2%
39
0.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.3%
72
No basic knowledge 5.1%
107
29.5%
520
11.8%
202
15.0%
30
14.9%
859
Beginner 14.7%
306
26.1%
460
19.6%
334
16.5%
33
19.7%
1133
Intermediate 54.4%
1131
32.3%
570
44.9%
766
23.0%
46
43.7%
2513
Advanced 24.7%
514
9.9%
174
23.0%
392
45.0%
90
20.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share