Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


KNOWENG

Using this CARD, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your ability in the following: English
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 25 .4% .4% -4.26
Refuse to answer 4 .1% .5% -3.24
Don't know 410 7.1% 7.6% -2.23
No basic knowledge 3984 69.2% 76.8% -.2
Beginner 749 13% 89.8% .82
Intermediate 463 8% 97.8% 1.83
Advanced 126 2.2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 4.9%
61
6.0%
94
7.0%
104
10.6%
144
7.1%
403
No basic knowledge 50.6%
628
68.6%
1079
73.6%
1091
82.1%
1115
69.2%
3913
Beginner 21.3%
264
15.1%
238
12.1%
180
4.1%
55
13.0%
737
Intermediate 17.1%
212
7.7%
121
5.7%
84
2.5%
34
8.0%
451
Advanced 5.6%
70
2.3%
36
1.1%
16
0.2%
3
2.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
10
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 3.9%
9
4.5%
22
4.7%
43
8.0%
121
8.6%
118
7.2%
80
7.0%
393
No basic knowledge 68.3%
157
65.1%
315
59.6%
544
67.4%
1022
72.0%
988
78.2%
874
69.3%
3900
Beginner 11.7%
27
13.4%
65
17.9%
163
14.1%
214
11.6%
159
9.6%
107
13.1%
735
Intermediate 11.3%
26
11.2%
54
13.5%
123
8.1%
123
6.0%
83
4.0%
45
8.1%
454
Advanced 4.3%
10
5.0%
24
4.1%
37
1.7%
26
1.4%
19
0.8%
9
2.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.3%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 10.9%
217
9.1%
7
4.1%
69
5.7%
111
7.1%
404
No basic knowledge 61.0%
1220
72.7%
56
71.0%
1194
75.9%
1477
69.2%
3947
Beginner 15.6%
311
3.9%
3
11.5%
193
12.1%
236
13.0%
743
Intermediate 9.8%
196
7.8%
6
9.6%
162
4.9%
96
8.1%
460
Advanced 2.7%
53
6.5%
5
2.8%
47
1.0%
19
2.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.4%
12
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Don't know 7.3%
186
7.1%
224
7.1%
410
No basic knowledge 70.6%
1811
67.9%
2154
69.1%
3965
Beginner 13.2%
339
12.9%
409
13.0%
748
Intermediate 6.6%
168
9.2%
293
8.0%
461
Advanced 1.9%
48
2.5%
78
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 12.4%
31
11.6%
69
7.5%
165
6.9%
83
4.1%
10
4.0%
51
7.1%
409
No basic knowledge 84.8%
212
82.2%
490
78.4%
1719
72.8%
877
37.0%
90
46.8%
591
69.2%
3979
Beginner 0.8%
2
5.2%
31
10.5%
230
13.4%
161
19.8%
48
21.7%
274
13.0%
746
Intermediate 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
3.0%
66
6.2%
75
26.7%
65
19.8%
250
8.0%
462
Advanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.6%
7
11.9%
29
6.9%
87
2.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 11.3%
234
6.1%
107
3.7%
63
3.0%
6
7.1%
410
No basic knowledge 60.9%
1267
75.6%
1332
72.4%
1236
73.0%
146
69.2%
3981
Beginner 15.2%
317
12.1%
213
11.0%
188
15.0%
30
13.0%
748
Intermediate 9.8%
203
5.0%
89
9.3%
158
6.0%
12
8.0%
462
Advanced 2.7%
56
1.0%
18
2.7%
46
2.5%
5
2.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share