Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


KNOWOTH

Using this CARD, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your ability in the following: other foreign language (except Russian or English)
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 27 .5% .5% -4.08
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .6% -3.07
Don't know 547 9.5% 10.1% -2.07
No basic knowledge 4225 73.3% 83.4% -.06
Beginner 456 7.9% 91.3% .94
Intermediate 379 6.6% 97.9% 1.95
Advanced 121 2.1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.1%
1
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 9.8%
122
8.6%
136
9.4%
140
10.4%
141
9.5%
539
No basic knowledge 72.1%
894
75.1%
1182
72.2%
1070
74.1%
1006
73.4%
4152
Beginner 8.4%
104
8.1%
128
8.5%
126
6.7%
91
7.9%
449
Intermediate 7.6%
94
6.0%
94
6.9%
102
5.9%
80
6.5%
370
Advanced 1.5%
18
2.0%
31
2.2%
32
2.7%
36
2.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 6.1%
14
5.6%
27
9.3%
85
10.5%
159
10.5%
144
8.0%
89
9.2%
518
No basic knowledge 73.9%
170
74.0%
358
69.8%
637
72.6%
1101
75.4%
1034
76.2%
851
73.7%
4151
Beginner 10.0%
23
8.1%
39
8.0%
73
7.7%
117
6.9%
95
9.1%
102
8.0%
449
Intermediate 6.1%
14
7.2%
35
9.3%
85
6.9%
105
5.4%
74
4.7%
53
6.5%
366
Advanced 3.9%
9
3.7%
18
2.9%
26
1.9%
29
1.4%
19
1.7%
19
2.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 15.0%
300
13.0%
10
5.4%
90
7.0%
136
9.4%
536
No basic knowledge 63.6%
1272
64.9%
50
75.0%
1260
82.9%
1614
73.6%
4196
Beginner 11.1%
221
5.2%
4
9.2%
155
3.7%
72
7.9%
452
Intermediate 7.7%
153
7.8%
6
6.8%
114
5.0%
97
6.5%
370
Advanced 2.6%
51
7.8%
6
2.8%
47
0.8%
16
2.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.5%
16
0.5%
26
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 9.0%
232
9.9%
315
9.5%
547
No basic knowledge 76.3%
1957
70.9%
2249
73.3%
4206
Beginner 7.2%
184
8.5%
270
7.9%
454
Intermediate 5.2%
134
7.7%
243
6.6%
377
Advanced 1.7%
43
2.5%
78
2.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
10
0.5%
26
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
6
Don't know 12.8%
32
11.7%
70
8.6%
189
9.6%
115
11.5%
28
8.9%
112
9.5%
546
No basic knowledge 76.0%
190
77.2%
460
79.8%
1751
72.4%
872
63.8%
155
62.7%
792
73.4%
4220
Beginner 4.8%
12
4.2%
25
5.6%
122
11.5%
138
10.3%
25
10.5%
132
7.9%
454
Intermediate 4.0%
10
4.5%
27
4.5%
99
5.2%
63
10.3%
25
12.1%
153
6.6%
377
Advanced 1.2%
3
2.0%
12
1.2%
27
1.1%
13
2.5%
6
4.8%
60
2.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.7%
12
1.0%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 15.4%
320
7.5%
133
5.2%
89
2.5%
5
9.5%
547
No basic knowledge 63.0%
1309
82.9%
1461
77.0%
1314
68.0%
136
73.4%
4220
Beginner 11.0%
229
3.5%
62
8.6%
146
9.5%
19
7.9%
456
Intermediate 7.7%
161
4.8%
85
6.4%
110
11.5%
23
6.6%
379
Advanced 2.8%
58
0.8%
14
2.0%
34
7.5%
15
2.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share