Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMPABL

Using this CARD, please tell me which one of these levels best describes your ability in the following: computers (Microsoft Office programs, excluding games)
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No basic knowledge
  2) Beginner
  3) Intermediate
  4) Advanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 25 .4% .4% -3.85
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .5% -2.93
Don't know 504 8.7% 9.3% -2
No basic knowledge 4069 70.6% 79.9% -.16
Beginner 437 7.6% 87.5% .77
Intermediate 495 8.6% 96.1% 1.69
Advanced 225 3.9% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.7%
10
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 6.1%
76
7.8%
122
9.1%
135
12.2%
165
8.8%
498
No basic knowledge 50.7%
629
69.9%
1100
75.9%
1125
84.5%
1148
70.8%
4002
Beginner 13.6%
169
9.5%
150
6.3%
94
1.0%
13
7.5%
426
Intermediate 20.3%
252
8.2%
129
5.7%
84
1.1%
15
8.5%
480
Advanced 8.9%
110
4.4%
70
2.2%
32
0.7%
9
3.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 4.8%
11
5.2%
25
7.8%
71
9.2%
140
10.3%
141
8.1%
91
8.5%
479
No basic knowledge 70.4%
162
63.0%
305
62.3%
568
70.0%
1061
73.0%
1002
80.1%
895
70.9%
3993
Beginner 7.4%
17
9.9%
48
12.2%
111
8.2%
125
5.5%
75
4.8%
54
7.6%
430
Intermediate 10.0%
23
14.3%
69
12.3%
112
8.2%
124
7.0%
96
5.2%
58
8.6%
482
Advanced 7.0%
16
6.8%
33
5.4%
49
3.9%
59
3.6%
49
1.4%
16
3.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
0.3%
6
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 13.4%
268
11.7%
9
5.8%
97
6.3%
122
8.7%
496
No basic knowledge 64.9%
1298
70.1%
54
69.5%
1168
78.0%
1517
70.8%
4037
Beginner 8.3%
166
5.2%
4
8.0%
134
6.5%
126
7.5%
430
Intermediate 9.2%
184
3.9%
3
10.4%
175
6.6%
129
8.6%
491
Advanced 4.1%
81
7.8%
6
5.4%
90
2.3%
45
3.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.4%
13
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 8.4%
215
9.1%
289
8.8%
504
No basic knowledge 69.4%
1780
71.7%
2274
70.7%
4054
Beginner 7.8%
199
7.4%
235
7.6%
434
Intermediate 9.6%
246
7.8%
246
8.6%
492
Advanced 4.3%
110
3.6%
114
3.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
6
Don't know 14.0%
35
11.9%
71
9.1%
199
9.0%
108
6.6%
16
5.9%
74
8.7%
503
No basic knowledge 83.2%
208
84.1%
501
81.0%
1777
74.3%
895
37.9%
92
46.6%
589
70.6%
4062
Beginner 0.0%
0
2.0%
12
5.0%
109
8.1%
98
15.2%
37
14.3%
180
7.6%
436
Intermediate 0.8%
2
1.3%
8
3.8%
84
6.1%
73
25.1%
61
21.1%
266
8.6%
494
Advanced 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
16
2.2%
27
14.8%
36
11.3%
143
3.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 13.8%
287
6.7%
119
5.0%
86
6.0%
12
8.8%
504
No basic knowledge 64.6%
1342
77.6%
1368
70.6%
1205
74.5%
149
70.7%
4064
Beginner 8.3%
172
6.4%
113
8.0%
137
7.5%
15
7.6%
437
Intermediate 9.1%
190
6.7%
119
10.3%
175
5.5%
11
8.6%
495
Advanced 4.1%
86
2.3%
40
5.0%
86
6.0%
12
3.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share