Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FLMANDSC

Which foreign language, if any, do you think should be mandatory in secondary schools of [country]?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) No foreign language should be mandatory
  2) English
  3) Russian
  4) Turkish
  5) Other foreign language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 14 .2% .2% -4.61
Refuse to answer 10 .2% .4% -3.69
Don't know 356 6.2% 6.6% -2.77
No foreign language should be mandatory 671 11.6% 18.2% -.92
English 3036 52.7% 70.9% 0
Russian 1563 27.1% 98.1% .92
Turkish 31 .5% 98.6% 1.84
Other foreign language 80 1.4% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 3.2%
40
3.2%
51
4.6%
68
14.0%
190
6.2%
349
No foreign language should be mandatory 12.1%
150
11.6%
183
12.1%
179
10.7%
145
11.6%
657
English 62.3%
773
57.8%
909
53.6%
795
37.2%
505
52.7%
2982
Russian 19.8%
245
25.2%
396
27.6%
410
35.7%
485
27.2%
1536
Turkish 0.7%
9
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.5%
30
Other foreign language 1.6%
20
1.2%
19
1.3%
19
1.5%
21
1.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 9.6%
22
2.7%
13
2.9%
26
6.9%
104
6.0%
83
8.5%
95
6.1%
343
No foreign language should be mandatory 12.6%
29
7.6%
37
11.1%
101
11.3%
172
12.1%
166
13.1%
146
11.6%
651
English 49.1%
113
61.6%
298
57.9%
528
54.7%
829
51.4%
705
44.6%
498
52.8%
2971
Russian 26.1%
60
25.6%
124
25.9%
236
24.9%
377
28.4%
390
31.4%
351
27.3%
1538
Turkish 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
8
0.5%
29
Other foreign language 0.9%
2
1.4%
7
1.5%
14
1.4%
21
1.4%
19
1.3%
15
1.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Don't know 2.5%
49
10.4%
8
8.5%
143
7.7%
150
6.1%
350
No foreign language should be mandatory 1.1%
21
3.9%
3
6.5%
110
27.5%
535
11.7%
669
English 43.1%
861
54.5%
42
70.6%
1186
47.0%
915
52.7%
3004
Russian 50.6%
1011
29.9%
23
13.0%
219
15.3%
298
27.2%
1551
Turkish 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
19
0.5%
29
Other foreign language 2.3%
46
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.9%
18
1.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Don't know 4.8%
122
7.3%
231
6.2%
353
No foreign language should be mandatory 12.7%
326
10.8%
342
11.6%
668
English 53.2%
1364
52.3%
1661
52.7%
3025
Russian 27.2%
697
27.1%
860
27.1%
1557
Turkish 0.6%
16
0.5%
15
0.5%
31
Other foreign language 1.2%
30
1.6%
50
1.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
Don't know 28.8%
72
9.6%
57
6.3%
139
3.8%
46
0.8%
2
3.0%
38
6.2%
354
No foreign language should be mandatory 13.6%
34
10.6%
63
14.7%
322
8.0%
96
7.8%
19
10.7%
135
11.6%
669
English 20.4%
51
40.1%
239
51.0%
1119
56.1%
676
66.3%
161
62.2%
786
52.7%
3032
Russian 33.6%
84
37.2%
222
26.1%
572
29.9%
360
21.0%
51
21.5%
272
27.1%
1561
Turkish 1.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
0.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
31
Other foreign language 0.8%
2
1.7%
10
1.2%
26
1.2%
15
2.9%
7
1.6%
20
1.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 2.5%
53
7.6%
134
8.7%
148
9.0%
18
6.1%
353
No foreign language should be mandatory 1.0%
21
29.4%
519
6.2%
106
12.5%
25
11.7%
671
English 43.9%
913
45.6%
804
71.9%
1228
44.5%
89
52.8%
3034
Russian 49.8%
1035
14.7%
260
12.1%
206
30.5%
61
27.2%
1562
Turkish 0.4%
8
1.1%
20
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
31
Other foreign language 2.2%
46
1.0%
18
0.8%
13
1.5%
3
1.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share