Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TVSRVPP

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the opinion that, overall, TV journalists in [country] are serving interests of people like you?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .1% .1% -3.61
Refuse to answer 27 .5% .5% -2.99
Don't know 527 9.1% 9.7% -2.37
Completely disagree 368 6.4% 16.1% -1.12
2 777 13.5% 29.6% -.5
3 1834 31.8% 61.4% .12
4 1755 30.5% 91.9% .74
Completely agree 469 8.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
1.2%
16
0.5%
27
Don't know 7.3%
90
7.4%
116
6.7%
100
15.4%
209
9.1%
515
Completely disagree 5.9%
73
7.2%
114
7.1%
105
5.3%
72
6.4%
364
2 13.4%
166
13.9%
218
15.1%
224
11.4%
155
13.5%
763
3 31.8%
394
31.5%
496
32.7%
485
30.7%
417
31.7%
1792
4 33.1%
410
31.1%
489
29.6%
439
28.6%
388
30.5%
1726
Completely agree 8.2%
102
8.8%
138
8.4%
125
7.3%
99
8.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
22
Don't know 10.0%
23
7.4%
36
7.9%
72
8.0%
122
8.5%
117
12.4%
138
9.0%
508
Completely disagree 6.1%
14
4.1%
20
5.3%
48
6.3%
95
6.0%
83
9.1%
102
6.4%
362
2 10.4%
24
12.6%
61
14.1%
129
13.1%
199
15.8%
217
11.5%
128
13.5%
758
3 30.0%
69
36.0%
174
36.0%
328
34.6%
524
31.2%
428
24.6%
275
31.9%
1798
4 32.6%
75
32.0%
155
30.3%
276
30.1%
456
30.2%
414
30.7%
343
30.5%
1719
Completely agree 9.6%
22
7.6%
37
6.3%
57
7.2%
109
7.8%
107
11.5%
128
8.2%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
0.5%
9
0.4%
24
Don't know 10.0%
199
22.1%
17
9.0%
151
7.8%
152
9.1%
519
Completely disagree 9.4%
187
3.9%
3
4.8%
80
4.9%
95
6.4%
365
2 20.3%
406
13.0%
10
10.9%
184
8.4%
164
13.4%
764
3 31.7%
634
26.0%
20
41.2%
692
24.3%
472
31.9%
1818
4 24.3%
485
28.6%
22
27.4%
460
39.8%
775
30.5%
1742
Completely agree 4.2%
84
5.2%
4
6.0%
101
14.3%
278
8.2%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.4%
11
0.5%
16
0.5%
27
Don't know 6.8%
175
11.0%
350
9.2%
525
Completely disagree 7.5%
192
5.5%
176
6.4%
368
2 14.6%
375
12.5%
398
13.5%
773
3 33.0%
845
30.9%
982
31.8%
1827
4 29.6%
758
31.1%
987
30.4%
1745
Completely agree 8.1%
208
8.2%
260
8.2%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
27
Don't know 26.4%
66
16.4%
98
8.6%
188
7.8%
94
7.4%
18
5.0%
63
9.2%
527
Completely disagree 3.6%
9
6.7%
40
4.8%
105
7.7%
93
8.2%
20
8.0%
101
6.4%
368
2 6.8%
17
13.1%
78
11.8%
259
15.3%
184
16.5%
40
15.7%
198
13.5%
776
3 30.4%
76
23.8%
142
31.0%
680
33.5%
403
30.9%
75
36.0%
455
31.8%
1831
4 25.6%
64
28.2%
168
33.5%
736
28.5%
343
30.0%
73
29.0%
366
30.4%
1750
Completely agree 4.4%
11
11.2%
67
9.8%
214
6.9%
83
6.6%
16
6.0%
76
8.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
Don't know 10.1%
210
6.9%
121
9.9%
169
12.0%
24
9.1%
524
Completely disagree 9.1%
189
5.1%
90
4.6%
78
5.5%
11
6.4%
368
2 20.5%
427
8.5%
149
10.5%
179
10.5%
21
13.5%
776
3 31.5%
654
23.8%
419
40.7%
695
31.0%
62
31.8%
1830
4 24.3%
506
40.0%
706
27.7%
473
33.5%
67
30.5%
1752
Completely agree 4.3%
89
15.3%
269
5.6%
96
7.5%
15
8.2%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share