Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TVSRVGV

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the opinion that, overall, TV in [country] determines what people in [country] think about the current events?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 10 .2% .2% -3.4
Refuse to answer 27 .5% .6% -2.82
Don't know 662 11.5% 12.1% -2.23
Completely disagree 214 3.7% 15.8% -1.07
2 644 11.2% 27% -.49
3 1738 30.2% 57.2% .09
4 1941 33.7% 90.9% .67
Completely agree 525 9.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
1.1%
15
0.5%
27
Don't know 9.4%
117
8.8%
139
9.6%
143
18.3%
248
11.4%
647
Completely disagree 4.1%
51
3.7%
58
3.4%
50
3.7%
50
3.7%
209
2 11.5%
142
11.1%
174
12.4%
184
9.6%
130
11.1%
630
3 30.8%
382
30.0%
472
30.0%
445
29.7%
403
30.1%
1702
4 35.3%
438
35.6%
561
34.3%
508
29.9%
406
33.8%
1913
Completely agree 8.3%
103
10.4%
164
10.0%
148
7.5%
102
9.1%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
24
Don't know 10.4%
24
9.1%
44
10.2%
93
11.6%
176
10.4%
143
14.4%
161
11.4%
641
Completely disagree 4.3%
10
2.7%
13
3.5%
32
3.3%
50
3.9%
54
4.5%
50
3.7%
209
2 6.1%
14
12.8%
62
12.7%
116
11.3%
171
11.4%
156
9.3%
104
11.1%
623
3 28.7%
66
31.2%
151
32.2%
294
30.8%
467
33.3%
457
23.9%
267
30.2%
1702
4 38.7%
89
35.3%
171
34.3%
313
32.6%
494
32.4%
444
35.4%
395
33.8%
1906
Completely agree 9.6%
22
8.5%
41
6.6%
60
9.7%
147
8.1%
111
12.1%
135
9.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
0.5%
10
0.4%
25
Don't know 13.2%
263
24.7%
19
10.9%
184
9.5%
185
11.4%
651
Completely disagree 6.1%
122
5.2%
4
2.9%
49
2.0%
38
3.7%
213
2 16.2%
324
6.5%
5
10.1%
170
6.7%
131
11.0%
630
3 28.1%
561
28.6%
22
39.8%
669
24.0%
467
30.1%
1719
4 30.7%
614
26.0%
20
28.9%
485
41.8%
814
33.9%
1933
Completely agree 5.5%
110
7.8%
6
6.3%
106
15.4%
300
9.2%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
0.6%
18
0.5%
27
Don't know 8.9%
228
13.6%
431
11.5%
659
Completely disagree 4.5%
115
3.1%
99
3.7%
214
2 11.5%
294
10.9%
347
11.2%
641
3 31.0%
794
29.6%
939
30.2%
1733
4 34.8%
891
32.8%
1040
33.7%
1931
Completely agree 8.9%
227
9.3%
295
9.1%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
27
Don't know 28.4%
71
19.6%
117
10.9%
240
10.1%
122
9.1%
22
7.0%
89
11.5%
661
Completely disagree 1.6%
4
3.4%
20
2.9%
64
4.2%
50
4.9%
12
5.1%
64
3.7%
214
2 6.8%
17
10.6%
63
9.5%
208
12.0%
144
14.4%
35
13.9%
176
11.2%
643
3 26.8%
67
26.0%
155
28.9%
635
31.6%
381
27.6%
67
34.0%
429
30.2%
1734
4 29.2%
73
30.2%
180
37.3%
818
33.1%
398
34.2%
83
30.5%
385
33.7%
1937
Completely agree 4.4%
11
9.6%
57
10.0%
220
8.5%
102
9.5%
23
8.8%
111
9.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.6%
10
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
Don't know 13.4%
278
8.7%
153
11.8%
202
12.5%
25
11.4%
658
Completely disagree 6.1%
127
2.0%
35
2.9%
50
0.5%
1
3.7%
213
2 16.4%
340
6.8%
120
9.5%
163
9.5%
19
11.2%
642
3 27.9%
581
23.6%
416
39.9%
681
29.5%
59
30.2%
1737
4 30.4%
631
41.9%
738
28.7%
490
39.5%
79
33.7%
1938
Completely agree 5.6%
117
16.4%
290
5.9%
100
8.5%
17
9.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share