Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIGSHRT

If you had a chance, would you leave [country] for a certain period of time to live somewhere else?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .1% .1% -6.14
Refuse to answer 10 .2% .3% -4.35
Don't know 121 2.1% 2.4% -2.56
No 2998 52% 54.4% -.77
Yes 2625 45.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Don't know 2.2%
27
2.5%
39
2.4%
35
1.3%
18
2.1%
119
No 33.6%
417
44.3%
697
51.7%
766
79.5%
1079
52.3%
2959
Yes 64.0%
794
52.9%
832
45.7%
678
19.2%
261
45.4%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.9%
9
1.8%
16
2.1%
32
1.8%
25
2.8%
31
2.1%
116
No 58.7%
135
49.6%
240
45.5%
415
51.6%
783
54.4%
746
56.0%
626
52.3%
2945
Yes 40.0%
92
48.6%
235
52.5%
479
46.0%
697
43.7%
599
41.1%
459
45.5%
2561
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.4%
27
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
2.3%
45
2.1%
118
No 47.9%
957
46.8%
36
56.4%
948
53.2%
1036
52.2%
2977
Yes 50.7%
1014
48.1%
37
40.6%
682
44.3%
863
45.5%
2596
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
Don't know 2.1%
54
2.1%
67
2.1%
121
No 47.2%
1209
56.1%
1779
52.1%
2988
Yes 50.4%
1293
41.6%
1320
45.5%
2613
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.0%
12
2.1%
46
2.7%
33
1.2%
3
2.0%
25
2.1%
121
No 82.8%
207
62.2%
371
50.7%
1112
50.9%
613
32.1%
78
48.5%
612
52.1%
2993
Yes 15.6%
39
35.6%
212
46.9%
1030
46.2%
556
66.7%
162
49.2%
622
45.6%
2621
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.3%
27
2.3%
40
3.0%
51
1.5%
3
2.1%
121
No 47.9%
995
52.3%
922
57.2%
976
50.0%
100
52.1%
2993
Yes 50.8%
1056
45.4%
800
39.2%
669
48.0%
96
45.6%
2621
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share