Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMIGRAT

If you had a chance, would you leave [country] forever to live somewhere else?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -7.34
Refuse to answer 11 .2% .3% -4.99
Don't know 134 2.3% 2.7% -2.64
No 4734 82.2% 84.8% -.28
Yes 874 15.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 4.1%
51
2.2%
34
2.2%
32
1.0%
14
2.3%
131
No 72.1%
894
79.0%
1243
83.3%
1236
93.8%
1274
82.2%
4647
Yes 23.6%
293
18.5%
291
14.2%
210
5.1%
69
15.3%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 3.9%
9
2.3%
11
3.0%
27
1.9%
29
2.0%
28
2.2%
25
2.3%
129
No 87.4%
201
80.6%
390
80.8%
737
83.2%
1262
82.0%
1125
83.2%
929
82.5%
4644
Yes 8.7%
20
17.1%
83
16.0%
146
14.6%
221
15.8%
217
14.4%
161
15.1%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
11
Don't know 2.6%
51
5.2%
4
1.7%
29
2.4%
47
2.3%
131
No 75.4%
1508
80.5%
62
89.6%
1506
83.2%
1619
82.3%
4695
Yes 22.0%
440
14.3%
11
8.1%
136
14.2%
276
15.1%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
11
Don't know 2.4%
62
2.3%
72
2.3%
134
No 79.5%
2038
84.4%
2679
82.2%
4717
Yes 17.7%
454
13.1%
415
15.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.8%
11
2.0%
44
2.8%
34
2.9%
7
2.8%
35
2.3%
134
No 92.8%
232
84.4%
503
81.2%
1781
81.7%
984
71.2%
173
83.3%
1052
82.2%
4725
Yes 5.2%
13
13.6%
81
16.5%
362
15.2%
183
25.9%
63
13.6%
172
15.2%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.2%
11
Don't know 2.6%
55
2.7%
47
1.7%
29
1.5%
3
2.3%
134
No 75.5%
1570
82.5%
1454
90.5%
1545
80.0%
160
82.3%
4729
Yes 21.8%
454
14.7%
259
7.1%
121
18.0%
36
15.1%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share