Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

Speaking about this dwelling where your household lives, do you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Own it
  2) Rent it
  3) Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this
  4) The dwelling is owned by state or by a company

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 17 .3% .3% -5.82
Refuse to answer 2 0% .3% -4.43
Don't know 9 .2% .5% -3.04
Own it 5143 89.3% 89.8% -.27
Rent it 206 3.6% 93.3% 1.12
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 156 2.7% 96% 2.51
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 228 4% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.2%
9
Own it 85.4%
1059
87.2%
1372
91.3%
1354
93.7%
1273
89.4%
5058
Rent it 7.5%
93
4.2%
66
1.8%
27
1.0%
13
3.5%
199
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 2.8%
35
3.4%
53
2.5%
37
2.1%
28
2.7%
153
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 4.2%
52
5.0%
78
3.9%
58
2.4%
33
3.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Own it 87.4%
201
88.2%
427
87.6%
799
90.4%
1371
89.6%
1229
89.6%
1001
89.3%
5028
Rent it 4.3%
10
3.5%
17
4.4%
40
3.8%
58
3.9%
54
2.0%
22
3.6%
201
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 3.5%
8
3.5%
17
2.7%
25
2.7%
41
2.0%
28
3.2%
36
2.8%
155
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 4.8%
11
4.1%
20
4.6%
42
2.5%
38
4.2%
58
4.7%
53
3.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
Own it 91.9%
1837
85.7%
66
87.2%
1466
88.4%
1721
89.3%
5090
Rent it 2.7%
53
5.2%
4
5.0%
84
3.3%
64
3.6%
205
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 3.8%
76
6.5%
5
3.4%
57
0.9%
17
2.7%
155
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 1.2%
24
2.6%
2
3.7%
63
7.1%
139
4.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.3%
8
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
Own it 89.5%
2295
89.2%
2829
89.3%
5124
Rent it 3.5%
91
3.6%
115
3.6%
206
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 2.7%
70
2.7%
85
2.7%
155
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 3.8%
98
4.1%
129
4.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Own it 93.6%
234
91.1%
543
89.1%
1954
88.7%
1068
86.0%
209
89.3%
1128
89.3%
5136
Rent it 1.2%
3
1.8%
11
3.0%
66
3.2%
39
8.6%
21
5.2%
66
3.6%
206
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 0.4%
1
3.5%
21
2.7%
59
3.1%
37
2.5%
6
2.5%
32
2.7%
156
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 3.6%
9
3.0%
18
4.9%
108
4.3%
52
2.9%
7
2.7%
34
4.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
9
Own it 91.9%
1910
87.7%
1546
87.8%
1498
90.5%
181
89.3%
5135
Rent it 2.6%
55
3.5%
61
4.8%
82
3.5%
7
3.6%
205
Live free of charge with the permission of the owner of this 3.8%
79
0.9%
16
3.2%
55
3.0%
6
2.7%
156
The dwelling is owned by state or by a company 1.3%
26
7.7%
135
3.6%
61
2.5%
5
3.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share