Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WATRACC

Is this dwelling connected to pipeline tap water?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 14 .2% .2% -7.98
No 1419 24.6% 24.9% -1.59
Yes 4328 75.1% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
No 24.4%
302
23.3%
366
24.8%
368
26.1%
354
24.6%
1390
Yes 75.6%
938
76.4%
1202
75.1%
1113
73.8%
1002
75.2%
4255
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No 30.4%
70
20.2%
98
20.2%
184
25.3%
383
21.5%
295
31.7%
354
24.6%
1384
Yes 69.6%
160
79.8%
386
79.7%
727
74.5%
1129
78.1%
1072
68.2%
762
75.2%
4236
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
6
0.2%
11
No 11.3%
225
24.7%
19
27.8%
468
35.6%
692
24.6%
1404
Yes 88.7%
1774
75.3%
58
71.9%
1208
64.1%
1248
75.2%
4288
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
No 25.3%
648
24.1%
764
24.6%
1412
Yes 74.5%
1911
75.7%
2403
75.2%
4314
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No 40.0%
100
36.4%
217
31.2%
684
18.4%
221
17.7%
43
12.0%
151
24.6%
1416
Yes 59.6%
149
63.3%
377
68.6%
1505
81.5%
981
82.3%
200
88.0%
1111
75.2%
4323
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
No 11.5%
239
35.2%
621
28.4%
484
35.5%
71
24.6%
1415
Yes 88.5%
1840
64.5%
1137
71.3%
1217
64.0%
128
75.2%
4322
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share