Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECACC

Is this dwelling connected to electricity from the public grid?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -23.61
No 21 .4% .5% -5.86
Yes 5731 99.5% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
20
Yes 99.8%
1237
99.6%
1567
99.4%
1474
99.6%
1352
99.6%
5630
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
20
Yes 99.1%
228
99.6%
482
99.6%
908
99.5%
1509
99.7%
1368
99.4%
1110
99.5%
5605
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
No 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
8
0.4%
20
Yes 99.8%
1995
100.0%
77
99.3%
1670
99.4%
1935
99.5%
5677
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No 0.5%
13
0.3%
8
0.4%
21
Yes 99.5%
2550
99.6%
3160
99.5%
5710
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
21
Yes 98.8%
247
99.5%
593
99.3%
2179
99.8%
1202
99.6%
242
99.8%
1260
99.5%
5723
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Yes 99.8%
2075
99.4%
1753
99.3%
1695
99.5%
199
99.5%
5722
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share