Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECDBT

Speaking about the last six months, have you been disconnected from electricity because you owed money?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 21 .4% .4% -10.66
Interviewer error 85 1.5% 1.8% -4.62
Refuse to answer 1 0% 1.9% -3.11
Don't know 4 .1% 1.9% -1.6
No 4909 85.2% 87.1% -.09
Yes 741 12.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
20
Interviewer error 1.2%
15
1.8%
28
1.3%
20
1.3%
18
1.4%
81
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 84.5%
1048
84.9%
1337
85.0%
1260
86.8%
1179
85.3%
4824
Yes 14.0%
174
12.8%
201
13.1%
195
11.4%
155
12.8%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
20
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
1.7%
8
1.2%
11
1.2%
18
1.3%
18
1.9%
21
1.4%
77
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 85.7%
197
83.3%
403
86.7%
791
85.0%
1288
84.3%
1157
86.4%
965
85.3%
4801
Yes 13.0%
30
14.5%
70
11.7%
107
13.5%
204
13.9%
191
11.3%
126
12.9%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
8
0.4%
20
Interviewer error 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
46
1.6%
31
1.4%
82
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 86.3%
1726
75.3%
58
84.5%
1421
85.1%
1656
85.2%
4861
Yes 13.2%
264
24.7%
19
12.0%
201
12.9%
251
12.9%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 0.5%
13
0.3%
8
0.4%
21
Interviewer error 1.4%
35
1.5%
47
1.4%
82
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
No 85.0%
2180
85.4%
2709
85.2%
4889
Yes 13.0%
333
12.8%
407
12.9%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
21
Interviewer error 2.4%
6
0.8%
5
1.7%
37
1.0%
12
1.6%
4
1.3%
17
1.4%
81
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 80.8%
202
84.7%
505
84.1%
1845
85.2%
1026
84.8%
206
88.5%
1118
85.3%
4902
Yes 16.0%
40
13.9%
83
13.5%
297
13.7%
165
12.8%
31
9.9%
125
12.9%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Interviewer error 0.3%
6
1.4%
25
2.9%
50
1.0%
2
1.4%
83
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 86.1%
1789
85.6%
1510
83.7%
1429
87.0%
174
85.3%
4902
Yes 13.5%
280
12.5%
221
12.6%
215
11.5%
23
12.9%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share