Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEELTRU

For each of the following statements, please tell me whether it describes your feelings, more or less describes your feelings, or does not describe your feelings. There are many people I can trust completely.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Does not describe
  2) More or less describes
  3) Describes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .1% .1% -5.86
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .2% -4.67
Don't know 91 1.6% 1.8% -3.48
Does not describe 1560 27.1% 28.8% -1.11
More or less describes 2580 44.8% 73.6% .07
Describes 1519 26.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.4%
22
1.9%
28
1.7%
23
1.5%
87
Does not describe 23.5%
291
27.3%
429
28.8%
427
28.4%
386
27.1%
1533
More or less describes 43.7%
542
45.7%
719
43.3%
642
46.2%
627
44.7%
2530
Describes 31.6%
392
25.4%
400
25.9%
384
23.4%
318
26.4%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
7
1.6%
15
1.6%
24
1.2%
17
2.0%
22
1.6%
88
Does not describe 22.6%
52
24.8%
120
22.1%
202
26.3%
399
28.6%
393
32.7%
365
27.2%
1531
More or less describes 42.2%
97
44.8%
217
50.1%
457
48.0%
727
43.5%
597
38.0%
425
44.8%
2520
Describes 33.9%
78
28.7%
139
26.0%
237
23.9%
363
26.5%
363
27.1%
303
26.3%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.3%
1
1.5%
25
2.4%
47
1.5%
88
Does not describe 34.3%
685
37.7%
29
23.3%
392
22.5%
438
27.1%
1544
More or less describes 42.6%
851
33.8%
26
49.3%
829
43.8%
852
44.9%
2558
Describes 22.4%
448
26.0%
20
25.8%
433
30.9%
601
26.3%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.4%
36
1.7%
54
1.6%
90
Does not describe 25.0%
642
28.7%
910
27.1%
1552
More or less describes 45.5%
1167
44.2%
1401
44.8%
2568
Describes 27.7%
711
25.4%
805
26.4%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.5%
15
1.6%
36
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.6%
90
Does not describe 40.8%
102
30.0%
179
26.5%
581
28.2%
340
25.5%
62
23.3%
294
27.1%
1558
More or less describes 37.2%
93
41.9%
250
45.3%
994
44.1%
531
44.0%
107
47.7%
602
44.8%
2577
Describes 19.6%
49
25.5%
152
26.3%
578
26.2%
315
30.5%
74
27.4%
346
26.3%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.7%
15
2.4%
42
1.6%
27
2.5%
5
1.5%
89
Does not describe 34.4%
715
22.8%
402
22.3%
381
29.0%
58
27.1%
1556
More or less describes 42.4%
882
43.3%
763
49.4%
844
43.5%
87
44.8%
2576
Describes 22.5%
467
31.1%
548
26.5%
452
25.0%
50
26.4%
1517
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share