Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GASPACC

Is this dwelling connected to pipeline gas?
  -3) Interviewer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer 21 .4% .4% -6.7
No 2300 39.9% 40.3% -1.1
Yes 3440 59.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
No 38.3%
475
40.2%
633
38.8%
576
42.0%
570
39.9%
2254
Yes 61.5%
763
59.3%
933
60.9%
903
57.8%
785
59.8%
3384
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
No 45.2%
104
37.4%
181
37.4%
341
37.5%
568
36.0%
494
48.9%
546
39.7%
2234
Yes 54.3%
125
62.4%
302
62.4%
569
62.3%
944
63.6%
872
50.9%
568
60.0%
3380
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.4%
7
0.3%
17
No 29.0%
579
42.9%
33
50.6%
851
41.9%
815
39.9%
2278
Yes 71.0%
1420
57.1%
44
48.8%
820
57.8%
1124
59.8%
3408
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer 0.4%
9
0.3%
9
0.3%
18
No 41.7%
1069
38.4%
1219
39.9%
2288
Yes 58.0%
1486
61.3%
1945
59.8%
3431
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
No 59.6%
149
49.5%
295
47.6%
1044
35.5%
427
32.5%
79
24.1%
304
40.0%
2298
Yes 40.0%
100
50.2%
299
51.9%
1139
64.3%
774
67.5%
164
75.9%
958
59.7%
3434
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.3%
19
No 29.0%
602
40.5%
714
54.1%
923
28.0%
56
39.9%
2295
Yes 71.0%
1476
59.2%
1043
45.3%
773
71.5%
143
59.7%
3435
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share