Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GASPDBT

Speaking about the last six months, have you been disconnected from pipeline gas because you owed money?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer skip
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 2300 39.9% 39.9% -1.22
Interviewer skip 52 .9% 40.8% -.07
Refuse to answer 1 0% 40.8% .22
Don't know 1 0% 40.9% .5
No 3027 52.5% 93.4% .79
Yes 380 6.6% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 38.3%
475
40.2%
633
38.8%
576
42.0%
570
39.9%
2254
Interviewer skip 0.4%
5
1.3%
20
0.8%
12
0.8%
11
0.8%
48
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 54.0%
670
51.8%
815
53.0%
786
52.5%
713
52.8%
2984
Yes 7.2%
89
6.7%
105
7.3%
109
4.7%
64
6.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 45.2%
104
37.4%
181
37.4%
341
37.5%
568
36.0%
494
48.9%
546
39.7%
2234
Interviewer skip 1.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
1.2%
17
1.0%
11
0.8%
46
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 47.4%
109
56.0%
271
55.6%
507
54.9%
832
56.0%
768
44.0%
491
52.9%
2978
Yes 6.1%
14
5.8%
28
6.5%
59
7.2%
109
6.7%
92
6.2%
69
6.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 29.0%
579
42.9%
33
50.6%
851
41.9%
815
39.9%
2278
Interviewer skip 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
1.3%
25
0.8%
48
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 64.7%
1294
44.2%
34
44.4%
746
47.4%
923
52.6%
2997
Yes 6.2%
124
13.0%
10
3.6%
61
9.4%
183
6.6%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 41.7%
1069
38.4%
1219
39.9%
2288
Interviewer skip 0.9%
23
0.8%
26
0.9%
49
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No 50.7%
1300
54.1%
1718
52.6%
3018
Yes 6.7%
172
6.6%
208
6.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 59.6%
149
49.5%
295
47.6%
1044
35.5%
427
32.5%
79
24.1%
304
40.0%
2298
Interviewer skip 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
19
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
1.0%
13
0.9%
49
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 34.0%
85
44.8%
267
44.9%
986
56.0%
674
58.4%
142
68.6%
867
52.5%
3021
Yes 5.6%
14
5.0%
30
6.6%
144
7.8%
94
7.8%
19
6.3%
79
6.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 29.0%
602
40.5%
714
54.1%
923
28.0%
56
39.9%
2295
Interviewer skip 0.1%
3
1.2%
21
1.4%
24
1.0%
2
0.9%
50
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 64.6%
1343
48.4%
854
40.9%
698
63.5%
127
52.6%
3022
Yes 6.3%
131
9.9%
174
3.5%
60
7.5%
15
6.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share