Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRSHACC

Is this dwelling connected to trash removal?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 27 .5% .5% -6.38
No 2612 45.3% 45.8% -.95
Yes 3122 54.2% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
23
No 45.7%
567
45.6%
717
43.8%
649
46.1%
626
45.3%
2559
Yes 54.0%
670
54.0%
850
55.8%
828
53.4%
725
54.3%
3073
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
23
No 50.0%
115
35.7%
173
38.2%
348
43.1%
653
41.8%
574
61.2%
684
45.2%
2547
Yes 49.6%
114
64.0%
310
61.7%
563
56.5%
856
57.7%
791
38.2%
427
54.4%
3061
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.7%
14
0.4%
23
No 39.4%
788
33.8%
26
36.9%
621
58.9%
1146
45.3%
2581
Yes 60.5%
1210
66.2%
51
62.6%
1052
40.4%
786
54.3%
3099
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.4%
12
0.4%
24
No 47.7%
1222
43.4%
1377
45.3%
2599
Yes 51.9%
1330
56.2%
1784
54.3%
3114
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
24
No 70.0%
175
61.9%
369
56.9%
1248
37.7%
454
35.8%
87
21.8%
275
45.4%
2608
Yes 29.2%
73
37.4%
223
42.6%
935
62.0%
747
64.2%
156
77.9%
984
54.2%
3118
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.7%
13
0.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
No 39.2%
814
57.5%
1013
39.8%
680
49.5%
99
45.3%
2606
Yes 60.8%
1264
41.8%
737
59.6%
1017
50.0%
100
54.2%
3118
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share