Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEWGACC

Is this dwelling connected to public sewage system?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 40 .7% .7% -6.03
Don't know 1 0% .7% -2.57
No 2793 48.5% 49.2% -.84
Yes 2927 50.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.9%
14
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 47.8%
593
49.1%
773
46.7%
693
49.8%
676
48.4%
2735
Yes 51.9%
643
49.9%
786
52.8%
783
49.4%
671
51.0%
2883
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
12
0.7%
9
1.2%
13
0.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 53.0%
122
39.9%
193
39.3%
358
47.6%
721
44.2%
607
65.2%
728
48.5%
2729
Yes 46.5%
107
59.9%
290
60.6%
553
51.6%
783
55.1%
756
33.7%
376
50.9%
2865
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
1.2%
24
0.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 41.7%
834
33.8%
26
39.5%
664
63.7%
1240
48.5%
2764
Yes 58.2%
1163
66.2%
51
59.8%
1006
35.0%
682
50.9%
2902
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
19
0.6%
18
0.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 51.4%
1319
46.0%
1460
48.4%
2779
Yes 47.8%
1225
53.4%
1695
50.9%
2920
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
1.2%
7
0.7%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 71.6%
179
68.1%
406
60.8%
1333
39.4%
474
37.0%
90
24.1%
305
48.5%
2787
Yes 27.2%
68
30.7%
183
38.5%
845
60.1%
724
62.1%
151
75.5%
954
50.9%
2925
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
23
0.7%
12
0.5%
1
0.7%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 41.4%
860
62.5%
1101
42.0%
717
54.0%
108
48.5%
2786
Yes 58.5%
1217
36.2%
639
57.2%
977
45.5%
91
50.9%
2924
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share