Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEATCCS

Climate control system(s)
  -5) No heating last winter/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No heating last winter/Not applicable 107 1.9% 1.9% -6.94
Interviewer error 13 .2% 2.1% -4.11
Refuse to answer 9 .2% 2.2% -2.7
Don't know 8 .1% 2.4% -1.29
No 5531 96% 98.4% .12
Yes 93 1.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.3%
16
1.2%
19
2.0%
30
3.0%
41
1.9%
106
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 96.0%
1191
96.4%
1517
96.0%
1423
95.9%
1303
96.1%
5434
Yes 2.1%
26
1.8%
28
1.8%
26
0.7%
10
1.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
1.0%
9
1.7%
26
2.3%
32
2.2%
25
1.9%
105
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 96.5%
222
96.7%
468
97.3%
887
95.7%
1451
95.3%
1307
96.2%
1074
96.1%
5409
Yes 1.7%
4
1.2%
6
1.3%
12
2.3%
35
1.5%
20
1.3%
14
1.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.5%
29
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
1.5%
30
1.8%
105
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
No 98.0%
1959
94.8%
73
96.6%
1624
93.6%
1822
96.1%
5478
Yes 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
4.4%
85
1.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.4%
35
2.2%
71
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
No 96.6%
2476
95.7%
3035
96.1%
5511
Yes 1.7%
44
1.5%
49
1.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 2.8%
7
1.7%
10
1.5%
32
2.3%
28
0.4%
1
2.3%
29
1.9%
107
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 96.4%
241
96.8%
577
97.5%
2140
95.5%
1150
94.7%
230
93.8%
1185
96.1%
5523
Yes 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
16
1.7%
21
2.9%
7
3.5%
44
1.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.6%
33
1.6%
29
2.1%
36
4.0%
8
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
No 97.8%
2034
93.4%
1646
97.1%
1658
92.0%
184
96.1%
5522
Yes 0.1%
3
4.6%
81
0.2%
4
2.5%
5
1.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share