Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEATELH

Electric heater(s)
  -5) No heating last winter/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No heating last winter/Not applicable 107 1.9% 1.9% -6.25
Interviewer error 13 .2% 2.1% -3.78
Refuse to answer 9 .2% 2.2% -2.55
Don't know 8 .1% 2.4% -1.31
No 4642 80.6% 83% -.08
Yes 982 17% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.3%
16
1.2%
19
2.0%
30
3.0%
41
1.9%
106
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 76.7%
951
79.7%
1254
81.8%
1213
83.7%
1137
80.5%
4555
Yes 21.5%
266
18.5%
291
15.9%
236
13.0%
176
17.1%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
1.0%
9
1.7%
26
2.3%
32
2.2%
25
1.9%
105
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 78.7%
181
80.4%
389
81.8%
746
82.2%
1246
79.8%
1095
78.8%
880
80.6%
4537
Yes 19.6%
45
17.6%
85
16.8%
153
15.8%
240
16.9%
232
18.6%
208
17.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.5%
29
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
1.5%
30
1.8%
105
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
No 89.4%
1788
83.1%
64
86.3%
1450
66.3%
1291
80.5%
4593
Yes 8.7%
174
11.7%
9
10.6%
179
31.7%
616
17.1%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.4%
35
2.2%
71
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
No 81.6%
2091
79.8%
2532
80.6%
4623
Yes 16.7%
429
17.4%
552
17.1%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 2.8%
7
1.7%
10
1.5%
32
2.3%
28
0.4%
1
2.3%
29
1.9%
107
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 88.0%
220
85.6%
510
81.4%
1786
81.1%
976
75.7%
184
75.9%
958
80.6%
4634
Yes 8.4%
21
12.1%
72
16.9%
370
16.2%
195
21.8%
53
21.5%
271
17.1%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.6%
33
1.6%
29
2.1%
36
4.0%
8
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
No 89.4%
1858
63.9%
1126
87.6%
1495
78.0%
156
80.6%
4635
Yes 8.6%
179
34.1%
601
9.8%
167
16.5%
33
17.0%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share