Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEELEMP

For each of the following statements, please tell me whether it describes your feelings, more or less describes your feelings, or does not describe your feelings. I experience a general sense of emptiness.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Does not describe
  2) More or less describes
  3) Describes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -4.78
Refuse to answer 12 .2% .4% -3.74
Don't know 221 3.8% 4.2% -2.69
Does not describe 2797 48.6% 52.8% -.6
More or less describes 1621 28.1% 80.9% .45
Describes 1101 19.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.1%
26
4.1%
64
3.9%
58
5.0%
68
3.8%
216
Does not describe 63.7%
790
49.5%
779
49.0%
727
33.4%
453
48.6%
2749
More or less describes 21.5%
266
29.5%
465
26.8%
398
33.7%
457
28.0%
1586
Describes 12.6%
156
16.6%
262
19.8%
293
27.4%
372
19.2%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Don't know 5.7%
13
3.3%
16
2.6%
24
3.4%
51
3.7%
51
4.7%
52
3.7%
207
Does not describe 55.2%
127
51.0%
247
49.7%
453
47.3%
717
46.3%
635
49.9%
557
48.6%
2736
More or less describes 23.5%
54
29.3%
142
30.4%
277
29.9%
454
30.1%
413
22.8%
255
28.3%
1595
Describes 14.3%
33
16.1%
78
17.2%
157
18.9%
287
19.7%
270
22.2%
248
19.1%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
12
Don't know 1.6%
32
1.3%
1
2.7%
45
7.2%
141
3.8%
219
Does not describe 35.0%
699
51.9%
40
52.9%
889
59.0%
1149
48.7%
2777
More or less describes 33.4%
668
26.0%
20
27.9%
469
22.8%
444
28.1%
1601
Describes 30.0%
599
19.5%
15
16.1%
271
10.3%
200
19.0%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
12
Don't know 3.7%
96
3.9%
125
3.9%
221
Does not describe 53.8%
1380
44.2%
1403
48.5%
2783
More or less describes 26.2%
673
29.7%
942
28.2%
1615
Describes 15.6%
401
21.9%
696
19.1%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Don't know 5.6%
14
5.4%
32
4.3%
94
2.7%
33
2.5%
6
3.3%
42
3.8%
221
Does not describe 27.2%
68
35.7%
213
48.2%
1057
46.7%
562
64.6%
157
58.2%
735
48.6%
2792
More or less describes 33.6%
84
33.1%
197
28.9%
635
30.6%
369
19.8%
48
22.5%
284
28.1%
1617
Describes 33.6%
84
25.8%
154
18.2%
399
19.2%
231
13.2%
32
15.8%
199
19.1%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Don't know 1.5%
32
7.3%
128
3.0%
52
4.0%
8
3.8%
220
Does not describe 35.3%
734
58.5%
1032
53.8%
918
54.5%
109
48.6%
2793
More or less describes 33.5%
696
23.1%
408
27.5%
469
22.5%
45
28.1%
1618
Describes 29.6%
616
10.4%
183
15.2%
260
19.0%
38
19.1%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share