Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEATGS

Gas stove(s)
  -5) No heating last winter/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No heating last winter/Not applicable 107 1.9% 1.9% -6.22
Interviewer error 13 .2% 2.1% -3.77
Refuse to answer 9 .2% 2.2% -2.54
Don't know 8 .1% 2.4% -1.32
No 4608 80% 82.4% -.09
Yes 1016 17.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.3%
16
1.2%
19
2.0%
30
3.0%
41
1.9%
106
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 78.2%
970
80.7%
1271
79.9%
1185
80.9%
1098
80.0%
4524
Yes 19.9%
247
17.4%
274
17.8%
264
15.8%
215
17.7%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
1.0%
9
1.7%
26
2.3%
32
2.2%
25
1.9%
105
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 80.0%
184
77.9%
377
83.2%
759
79.4%
1204
78.5%
1077
80.7%
901
80.0%
4502
Yes 18.3%
42
20.0%
97
15.4%
140
18.6%
282
18.2%
250
16.7%
187
17.7%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.5%
29
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
1.5%
30
1.8%
105
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
No 85.1%
1702
81.8%
63
81.9%
1377
73.0%
1420
80.0%
4562
Yes 13.0%
260
13.0%
10
15.0%
252
25.0%
487
17.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.4%
35
2.2%
71
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
No 80.7%
2069
79.6%
2525
80.1%
4594
Yes 17.6%
451
17.6%
559
17.6%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 2.8%
7
1.7%
10
1.5%
32
2.3%
28
0.4%
1
2.3%
29
1.9%
107
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 86.8%
217
83.7%
499
81.7%
1793
81.6%
982
75.7%
184
73.3%
926
80.0%
4601
Yes 9.6%
24
13.9%
83
16.5%
363
15.7%
189
21.8%
53
24.0%
303
17.7%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.6%
33
1.6%
29
2.1%
36
4.0%
8
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
No 84.9%
1766
72.1%
1272
83.4%
1424
70.5%
141
80.1%
4603
Yes 13.0%
271
25.8%
455
13.9%
238
24.0%
48
17.6%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share