Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEATPUCH

Public central heating system
  -5) No heating last winter/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No heating last winter/Not applicable 107 1.9% 1.9% -6.97
Interviewer error 13 .2% 2.1% -4.13
Refuse to answer 9 .2% 2.2% -2.71
Don't know 8 .1% 2.4% -1.29
No 5554 96.4% 98.8% .13
Yes 70 1.2% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.3%
16
1.2%
19
2.0%
30
3.0%
41
1.9%
106
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 96.6%
1198
96.8%
1523
96.4%
1429
96.0%
1304
96.4%
5454
Yes 1.5%
19
1.4%
22
1.3%
20
0.7%
9
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
1.0%
9
1.7%
26
2.3%
32
2.2%
25
1.9%
105
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 96.5%
222
97.7%
473
97.6%
890
96.8%
1468
95.6%
1311
95.5%
1067
96.4%
5431
Yes 1.7%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
9
1.2%
18
1.2%
16
1.9%
21
1.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.5%
29
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
1.5%
30
1.8%
105
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
No 97.5%
1950
94.8%
73
96.6%
1624
95.3%
1854
96.5%
5501
Yes 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
2.7%
53
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.4%
35
2.2%
71
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
No 96.9%
2484
96.1%
3050
96.5%
5534
Yes 1.4%
36
1.1%
34
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 2.8%
7
1.7%
10
1.5%
32
2.3%
28
0.4%
1
2.3%
29
1.9%
107
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 96.0%
240
97.0%
578
97.3%
2135
95.9%
1155
95.5%
232
95.5%
1206
96.5%
5546
Yes 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
21
1.3%
16
2.1%
5
1.8%
23
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.6%
33
1.6%
29
2.1%
36
4.0%
8
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
No 97.4%
2025
95.1%
1677
97.1%
1658
92.5%
185
96.5%
5545
Yes 0.6%
12
2.8%
50
0.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share