Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEATWBS

Wood burning stove(s)
  -5) No heating last winter/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No heating last winter/Not applicable 107 1.9% 1.9% -5.9
Interviewer error 13 .2% 2.1% -3.7
Refuse to answer 9 .2% 2.2% -2.61
Don't know 8 .1% 2.4% -1.51
No 2868 49.8% 52.2% -.41
Yes 2756 47.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.3%
16
1.2%
19
2.0%
30
3.0%
41
1.9%
106
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 53.7%
666
51.3%
808
51.0%
757
43.2%
587
49.8%
2818
Yes 44.4%
551
46.8%
737
46.7%
692
53.5%
726
47.9%
2706
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
1.0%
9
1.7%
26
2.3%
32
2.2%
25
1.9%
105
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 49.1%
113
56.0%
271
54.9%
501
50.8%
770
50.9%
699
41.0%
458
49.9%
2812
Yes 49.1%
113
41.9%
203
43.6%
398
47.2%
716
45.8%
628
56.4%
630
47.7%
2688
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.5%
29
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
1.5%
30
1.8%
105
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
No 61.8%
1235
49.4%
38
35.5%
597
49.9%
972
49.8%
2842
Yes 36.4%
727
45.5%
35
61.4%
1032
48.0%
935
47.9%
2729
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.4%
35
2.2%
71
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
No 47.5%
1219
51.8%
1643
49.9%
2862
Yes 50.7%
1301
45.4%
1441
47.8%
2742
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 2.8%
7
1.7%
10
1.5%
32
2.3%
28
0.4%
1
2.3%
29
1.9%
107
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 27.2%
68
37.4%
223
41.2%
904
53.5%
644
64.6%
157
68.8%
869
49.8%
2865
Yes 69.2%
173
60.2%
359
57.1%
1252
43.8%
527
32.9%
80
28.5%
360
47.8%
2751
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No heating last winter/Not applicable 1.6%
33
1.6%
29
2.1%
36
4.0%
8
1.8%
106
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
No 61.5%
1278
51.0%
900
33.2%
566
59.5%
119
49.8%
2863
Yes 36.5%
759
46.9%
827
64.2%
1096
35.0%
70
47.9%
2752
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share