Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONSTN

Which of the following statements best describes the current economic situation of your household?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Money is not enough for food
  2) Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes
  3) Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine
  4) We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine
  5) We can afford to buy anything we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 12 .2% .2% -4.65
Refuse to answer 58 1% 1.2% -3.72
Don't know 62 1.1% 2.3% -2.78
Money is not enough for food 1711 29.7% 32% -.92
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 2222 38.6% 70.6% .01
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 1400 24.3% 94.9% .95
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 189 3.3% 98.1% 1.88
We can afford to buy anything we need 107 1.9% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.4%
17
0.9%
14
1.1%
17
0.7%
9
1.0%
57
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.4%
22
0.8%
12
1.0%
13
1.1%
62
Money is not enough for food 21.2%
263
27.8%
438
29.1%
431
41.0%
557
29.9%
1689
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 39.1%
485
38.4%
605
38.3%
568
38.7%
526
38.6%
2184
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 30.3%
376
25.9%
408
25.5%
378
15.0%
204
24.2%
1366
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 4.4%
55
3.4%
54
3.4%
51
1.9%
26
3.3%
186
We can afford to buy anything we need 2.3%
29
1.8%
29
1.5%
22
1.7%
23
1.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
1.5%
22
1.2%
17
0.4%
5
1.0%
57
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
1.2%
18
1.4%
19
0.4%
4
1.0%
56
Money is not enough for food 25.2%
58
26.2%
127
24.5%
223
26.2%
397
33.9%
465
36.3%
406
29.8%
1676
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 43.9%
101
41.3%
200
39.4%
359
37.7%
572
37.0%
508
38.9%
435
38.6%
2175
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 22.2%
51
25.0%
121
28.9%
264
27.4%
415
21.9%
300
19.5%
218
24.3%
1369
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 3.5%
8
4.3%
21
4.2%
38
3.6%
54
2.8%
38
2.2%
25
3.3%
184
We can afford to buy anything we need 3.0%
7
1.7%
8
1.1%
10
2.4%
37
1.6%
22
1.9%
21
1.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
30
1.2%
23
1.0%
58
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
1.8%
36
1.1%
61
Money is not enough for food 28.0%
560
35.1%
27
33.7%
566
27.5%
536
29.6%
1689
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 39.7%
793
37.7%
29
38.7%
650
37.6%
732
38.6%
2204
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 27.6%
552
19.5%
15
19.3%
324
25.5%
497
24.3%
1388
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 3.0%
60
6.5%
5
3.7%
63
3.1%
61
3.3%
189
We can afford to buy anything we need 1.3%
25
1.3%
1
1.4%
23
2.9%
56
1.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.1%
27
1.0%
31
1.0%
58
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.1%
35
1.1%
62
Money is not enough for food 27.2%
698
31.8%
1009
29.8%
1707
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 38.3%
981
38.8%
1232
38.6%
2213
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 26.4%
677
22.5%
715
24.3%
1392
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 3.8%
97
2.9%
92
3.3%
189
We can afford to buy anything we need 2.1%
53
1.7%
54
1.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
16
0.7%
9
1.6%
4
1.8%
23
1.0%
58
Don't know 3.2%
8
0.3%
2
1.0%
21
1.2%
15
0.8%
2
1.0%
13
1.1%
61
Money is not enough for food 47.2%
118
43.1%
257
30.9%
679
30.3%
365
20.2%
49
19.1%
241
29.7%
1709
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 40.0%
100
36.9%
220
42.5%
933
38.0%
458
36.6%
89
33.2%
419
38.6%
2219
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 6.8%
17
16.6%
99
21.8%
479
25.1%
302
30.5%
74
33.8%
427
24.3%
1398
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 0.4%
1
1.3%
8
1.7%
37
3.1%
37
5.3%
13
7.4%
93
3.3%
189
We can afford to buy anything we need 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.3%
28
1.2%
15
4.9%
12
3.6%
45
1.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
1.2%
21
1.8%
31
0.5%
1
1.0%
58
Don't know 0.2%
5
1.7%
30
1.6%
27
0.0%
0
1.1%
62
Money is not enough for food 28.4%
590
28.0%
494
32.9%
562
30.5%
61
29.7%
1707
Money is enough for food only, but not for clothes 39.2%
816
37.0%
652
39.0%
665
42.5%
85
38.6%
2218
Money is enough for food and clothes, but not enough for expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 27.7%
575
25.9%
457
19.2%
327
19.5%
39
24.3%
1398
We can afford to buy some expensive durables like a refrigerator or washing machine 3.0%
62
3.1%
54
3.8%
65
4.0%
8
3.3%
189
We can afford to buy anything we need 1.3%
26
2.9%
52
1.4%
24
2.5%
5
1.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share