Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCOTV

Now, I will read you a series of household items. Please note that we are only interested in items that your household owns and that are in normal working order. Please tell me whether or not your household owns a color television.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 12 .2% .2% -11.17
Refuse to answer 5 .1% .3% -8.3
No 524 9.1% 9.4% -2.57
Yes 5220 90.6% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 5.7%
71
6.4%
100
8.4%
124
16.0%
217
9.1%
512
Yes 94.1%
1167
93.1%
1466
91.5%
1357
83.9%
1140
90.7%
5130
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 8.3%
19
10.7%
52
7.1%
65
7.8%
118
9.2%
126
11.7%
131
9.1%
511
Yes 91.7%
211
89.3%
432
92.3%
842
92.1%
1396
90.5%
1242
88.0%
983
90.7%
5106
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No 4.1%
81
20.8%
16
18.9%
317
5.1%
100
9.0%
514
Yes 95.8%
1915
79.2%
61
80.8%
1359
94.6%
1840
90.7%
5175
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
No 8.2%
211
9.8%
310
9.1%
521
Yes 91.6%
2349
89.9%
2853
90.7%
5202
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 26.0%
65
14.4%
86
9.6%
210
7.8%
94
4.5%
11
4.4%
56
9.1%
522
Yes 72.8%
182
85.2%
508
90.2%
1979
92.1%
1109
95.1%
231
95.5%
1206
90.7%
5215
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 4.4%
91
4.8%
85
19.3%
330
7.0%
14
9.0%
520
Yes 95.4%
1984
94.8%
1672
80.4%
1372
93.0%
186
90.7%
5214
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share