Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMCOTV

How many color televisions does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 529 9.2% 9.2% -3.04
Interviewer error 87 1.5% 10.7% -1.38
Refuse to answer 1 0% 10.7% -.96
1 4631 80.4% 91.1% .29
2 424 7.4% 98.5% .7
3 82 1.4% 99.9% 1.12
4 6 .1% 100% 1.53
5 1 0% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 5.8%
72
6.5%
103
8.4%
125
16.0%
217
9.1%
517
Interviewer error 1.5%
18
1.1%
18
1.3%
20
2.0%
27
1.5%
83
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 81.0%
1004
84.2%
1325
81.2%
1204
75.0%
1019
80.5%
4552
2 9.7%
120
7.1%
112
7.2%
107
5.7%
77
7.4%
416
3 1.9%
23
0.8%
12
1.8%
27
1.3%
17
1.4%
79
4 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 8.3%
19
10.7%
52
7.3%
67
7.8%
119
9.3%
128
11.7%
131
9.2%
516
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
10
1.6%
24
1.8%
25
1.2%
13
1.5%
82
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 81.3%
187
78.1%
378
79.4%
724
79.9%
1211
81.6%
1119
81.4%
909
80.4%
4528
2 7.0%
16
9.3%
45
10.5%
96
8.5%
129
5.9%
81
4.3%
48
7.4%
415
3 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.4%
13
2.0%
30
1.2%
16
1.4%
16
1.5%
82
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 4.1%
82
20.8%
16
18.9%
318
5.3%
103
9.1%
519
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
54
1.4%
27
1.5%
83
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 86.0%
1720
68.8%
53
68.3%
1148
85.9%
1671
80.5%
4592
2 7.7%
154
9.1%
7
7.6%
128
6.7%
130
7.3%
419
3 1.9%
37
1.3%
1
1.7%
29
0.8%
15
1.4%
82
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 8.2%
211
9.9%
315
9.2%
526
Interviewer error 1.3%
33
1.6%
50
1.4%
83
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 81.7%
2094
79.5%
2521
80.4%
4615
2 7.4%
190
7.4%
234
7.4%
424
3 1.3%
33
1.5%
49
1.4%
82
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 26.8%
67
14.4%
86
9.6%
211
7.8%
94
4.9%
12
4.4%
56
9.1%
526
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
1.2%
7
1.5%
34
1.1%
13
0.8%
2
1.8%
23
1.4%
83
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
1 68.8%
172
79.2%
472
84.0%
1844
81.5%
981
81.9%
199
75.9%
959
80.5%
4627
2 1.6%
4
4.0%
24
4.2%
93
8.3%
100
9.9%
24
14.2%
179
7.4%
424
3 0.8%
2
1.2%
7
0.5%
12
1.2%
15
2.5%
6
3.2%
40
1.4%
82
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 4.4%
92
5.0%
88
19.4%
331
7.0%
14
9.1%
525
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
1.4%
24
3.2%
55
1.5%
3
1.5%
85
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 85.5%
1778
86.2%
1520
68.4%
1167
80.5%
161
80.5%
4626
2 7.9%
164
6.7%
118
7.1%
122
9.5%
19
7.4%
423
3 1.8%
38
0.7%
13
1.6%
28
1.5%
3
1.4%
82
4 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share