Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEELCLS

For each of the following statements, please tell me whether it describes your feelings, more or less describes your feelings, or does not describe your feelings. There are enough people to whom I feel close.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Does not describe
  2) More or less describes
  3) Describes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -6.01
Refuse to answer 13 .2% .4% -4.86
Don't know 104 1.8% 2.2% -3.7
Does not describe 804 14% 16.1% -1.38
More or less describes 2487 43.2% 59.3% -.23
Describes 2344 40.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.2%
13
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.8%
28
1.5%
22
2.9%
39
1.8%
100
Does not describe 9.8%
122
14.9%
235
12.9%
192
17.7%
241
14.0%
790
More or less describes 40.2%
499
42.4%
668
44.4%
659
46.0%
625
43.3%
2451
Describes 48.8%
605
40.7%
641
40.8%
605
32.5%
441
40.5%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.9%
9
0.8%
7
2.4%
36
1.4%
19
2.1%
23
1.8%
99
Does not describe 10.0%
23
9.1%
44
12.6%
115
12.9%
195
14.7%
202
18.4%
205
13.9%
784
More or less describes 44.8%
103
41.5%
201
42.5%
388
44.1%
669
44.4%
609
41.5%
464
43.2%
2434
Describes 41.7%
96
47.5%
230
44.1%
402
39.9%
605
39.1%
537
37.9%
423
40.7%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
10
0.2%
13
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
3.7%
72
1.8%
102
Does not describe 16.0%
319
16.9%
13
11.4%
192
13.9%
270
13.9%
794
More or less describes 41.2%
823
32.5%
25
44.8%
753
44.3%
862
43.2%
2463
Describes 42.4%
847
48.1%
37
42.3%
711
37.4%
727
40.7%
2322
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
7
0.2%
13
Don't know 1.7%
43
1.9%
60
1.8%
103
Does not describe 12.9%
331
14.8%
470
14.0%
801
More or less describes 42.8%
1097
43.4%
1378
43.1%
2475
Describes 42.2%
1081
39.6%
1255
40.7%
2336
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Don't know 5.2%
13
3.0%
18
1.5%
33
1.1%
13
0.4%
1
2.0%
25
1.8%
103
Does not describe 22.8%
57
19.0%
113
13.9%
305
13.9%
167
11.1%
27
10.6%
134
14.0%
803
More or less describes 42.0%
105
44.3%
264
44.8%
983
42.4%
511
36.6%
89
42.0%
531
43.2%
2483
Describes 29.2%
73
33.7%
201
39.2%
860
42.2%
508
51.9%
126
45.2%
571
40.7%
2339
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Don't know 0.5%
10
3.8%
67
1.3%
23
1.0%
2
1.8%
102
Does not describe 16.0%
332
14.2%
251
10.7%
182
19.0%
38
14.0%
803
More or less describes 41.3%
858
44.4%
782
43.9%
749
46.0%
92
43.2%
2481
Describes 42.3%
879
36.8%
648
43.7%
746
34.0%
68
40.7%
2341
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share