Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNDVDP

Please tell me whether or not your household owns a DVD player.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 24 .4% .4% -6.31
Refuse to answer 5 .1% .5% -4.42
No 3645 63.3% 63.8% -.66
Yes 2087 36.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 55.2%
684
57.9%
912
61.8%
917
78.4%
1064
63.3%
3577
Yes 44.6%
553
41.2%
649
37.8%
560
21.4%
291
36.3%
2053
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 64.8%
149
61.8%
299
58.8%
536
61.1%
927
64.9%
890
68.3%
763
63.3%
3564
Yes 35.2%
81
37.8%
183
40.7%
371
38.4%
582
34.5%
473
31.4%
351
36.2%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.4%
8
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No 42.3%
846
54.5%
42
80.9%
1360
70.1%
1365
63.4%
3613
Yes 57.4%
1148
45.5%
35
18.5%
311
29.3%
570
36.2%
2064
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.4%
12
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
No 63.2%
1620
63.4%
2012
63.3%
3632
Yes 36.5%
936
36.1%
1144
36.3%
2080
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 86.8%
217
69.8%
416
67.0%
1471
58.3%
702
49.8%
121
56.5%
714
63.3%
3641
Yes 12.0%
30
29.9%
178
32.5%
713
41.4%
498
49.8%
121
43.1%
544
36.2%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.4%
7
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 42.3%
880
69.9%
1232
81.4%
1390
68.5%
137
63.3%
3639
Yes 57.4%
1193
29.6%
521
17.9%
306
31.5%
63
36.2%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share