Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMDVDP

How many DVD players does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 3650 63.4% 63.4% -.76
Interviewer error 35 .6% 64% .28
Refuse to answer 1 0% 64% .54
1 2031 35.3% 99.2% 1.32
2 38 .7% 99.9% 1.58
3 6 .1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 55.2%
685
58.1%
915
61.9%
918
78.4%
1064
63.3%
3582
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.7%
11
0.7%
10
0.4%
5
0.5%
31
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 43.1%
535
40.7%
641
36.7%
545
20.4%
277
35.3%
1998
2 1.0%
13
0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.7%
37
3 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 64.8%
149
61.8%
299
59.0%
538
61.2%
928
65.0%
892
68.3%
763
63.4%
3569
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
10
0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 34.3%
79
37.4%
181
39.6%
361
37.1%
562
33.7%
463
30.4%
340
35.3%
1986
2 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.9%
13
0.5%
7
0.7%
8
0.7%
37
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 42.4%
847
54.5%
42
81.0%
1361
70.3%
1368
63.4%
3618
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.7%
13
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 56.0%
1119
44.2%
34
17.8%
300
28.6%
556
35.2%
2009
2 1.2%
23
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.6%
37
3 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 63.2%
1620
63.6%
2017
63.4%
3637
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.6%
20
0.5%
31
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 35.5%
910
35.1%
1114
35.3%
2024
2 0.8%
20
0.6%
18
0.7%
38
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 87.6%
219
69.8%
416
67.1%
1472
58.3%
702
50.2%
122
56.5%
714
63.4%
3645
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
1 11.6%
29
29.0%
173
32.0%
701
40.4%
486
49.0%
119
41.2%
520
35.3%
2028
2 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
1
1.3%
17
0.7%
38
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 42.4%
881
70.1%
1235
81.5%
1391
68.5%
137
63.4%
3644
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.6%
10
0.9%
15
1.5%
3
0.6%
33
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 55.9%
1162
29.0%
511
17.3%
296
29.0%
58
35.3%
2027
2 1.2%
25
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
38
3 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share